Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Arrow of Darkness icon

Arrow of Darkness

Kind
Arrow
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Action
Weight (kg)
0.1

Black as the Styx, beautiful as a starless night.

Effect

Casts Arrow of Darkness

Spread magical darkness on impact.

Range
Weapon range
Roll
Ranged weapon attack
Damage
weapon damage
Surface
Darkness Cloud, 3 m for 3 turns

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Gob ruins arrows56%56%56%56%1Act 1
Special arrow uncommon33%33%33%33%4Act 1, Act 3
Wyr buried chest 0133%33%33%33%1Act 3
Supply arrows28%28%21%21%21Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Special arrow supply28%28%21%21%7Act 1, Act 3
Cre training supplies28%28%21%21%1Act 1
For goblin war map stash28%28%21%21%1Act 1
Pla zhent hideout container arrows25%25%19%19%1Act 1
Exploration major arrows21%21%21%21%3Act 1, Act 3
Pla cave bandit arrows21%21%16%16%1Act 1
Und zhent port locked cargo18%18%18%18%3Act 1
Special arrow11%11%8.3%8.3%5Act 1, Act 3
Cha lower entrance chest11%11%8.3%8.3%1Act 1
Low buried chest 0211%11%8.3%8.3%1Act 3
Low buried chest 1111%11%8.3%8.3%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 0711%11%8.3%8.3%1Act 3
Exploration major3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%160Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, Camp, —
Gob waterfall chest3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%1Act 1
Low undercity ambush treasure3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 083.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 093.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%1Act 3
Und kc gargoyle trap chest3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%1Act 1
Und kc merregon treasure3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%1Act 1
Und tower secret cellar reward chest3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%1Act 1
Random consumable2.8%2.8%2.1%2.1%3Act 1, Act 3
Low buried chest 062.8%2.8%2.1%2.1%1Act 3
Low buried chest 072.8%2.8%2.1%2.1%1Act 3
Low buried chest 092.8%2.8%2.1%2.1%1Act 3
Low buried chest 102.8%2.8%2.1%2.1%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 022.8%2.8%2.1%2.1%1Act 3

The 30 likeliest of 33 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Entharl DanthelonAct 394%94%98%100%
A'jak'nir JeeraAct 191%91%98%99%
ArronAct 187%87%87%87%
Quartermaster TalliAct 283%83%73%73%
Roah MoonglowAct 176%76%65%65%
DammonAct 176%76%65%65%
BumpnagelAct 376%76%95%99%
ExxvikyapAct 376%76%95%99%
Fytz the FirecrackerAct 376%76%95%99%
Lann TarvAct 276%76%65%65%
Stonemason KithAct 170%70%70%70%
Koll the RedAct 356%56%46%46%
CyrelAct 144%44%35%35%
Lady EstherAct 129%29%23%23%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other arrows 27