Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableVerified on build 25605617
Scroll of Bone Chill icon

Scroll of Bone Chill

Kind
Scroll
Rarity
Common
Use
Action
Weight (kg)
0.02

This book is redolent with the enticing smell of paper and ink.

Effect

Prevent the target from healing until your next turn. The target cannot help Downed characters. An undead target receives Disadvantage on Attack Rolls.

Range
18 m
Roll
Ranged spell attack
Damage
D8Cantrip Necrotic
Applies
Bone Chilled for 1 turn
A wizard can learn Bone Chill

Conditions applied 1

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Supply scrolls necro27%14%4.3%4.9%8Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, —
Wyr buried chest 1217%8.6%2.5%2.9%1Act 3
Supply scrolls necro single14%7.1%2.1%2.4%13Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Und society of brilliance chest11%5.8%1.7%2.0%1Act 1
Und tower library lots of scrolls7.0%3.5%1.0%1.2%3Act 1
Hag muderous frog pouch7.0%3.5%1.0%1.2%1Act 1
For spiders spider hermit scrolls7.0%3.5%1.0%1.2%1Act 1
Und kc books jelly6.2%3.1%0.92%1.1%1Act 1
Supply scrolls5.8%2.9%0.87%0.99%17Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Gob ruins scrolls treasure5.8%2.9%0.87%0.99%3Act 1
Den druid treasure scrolls5.8%2.9%0.87%0.99%1Act 1
Pla zhent hideout container scrolls5.8%2.9%0.87%0.99%1Act 1
Twn hospital scroll single5.7%2.9%0.83%0.95%9Act 2
Und kc shar scrolls bookshelf5.3%2.7%0.78%0.89%4Act 1
Hag abandoned camp backpack wizard4.7%2.4%0.69%0.79%1Act 1
Exploration minor scroll3.7%1.9%——9Act 3
Und kc merregon room books3.5%1.8%0.52%0.59%3Act 1
Supply scroll single3.2%1.6%0.46%0.53%8Act 2, Act 3
Wyr buried chest 033.2%1.6%0.46%0.53%1Act 3
Und kc forgotten skeleton3.2%1.6%0.46%0.53%1Act 1
Low cazadors dungeon storage2.9%1.4%0.42%0.48%9Act 3
For zhent supply stash2.7%1.4%0.40%0.46%1Act 1
Scroll2.4%1.2%0.35%0.40%2Act 3
Und tower library2.4%1.2%0.35%0.40%9Act 1
Cre gremishka nest2.0%0.99%0.29%0.33%3Act 1
Gob priest chamber belongings1.2%0.59%0.17%0.20%3Act 1
Low sorcerous sundries generic storage medium0.63%0.32%0.09%0.11%9Act 3
Exploration minor consumables0.62%0.31%——7Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Exploration additional0.62%0.31%——2Act 3
For goblin overlook chest0.62%0.31%——1Act 1

The 30 likeliest of 57 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Mystic CarrionAct 361%37%12%14%
Koll the RedAct 326%14%4.3%4.8%
BlurgAct 121%11%3.4%3.9%
ArronAct 119%10%3.1%3.5%
Roah MoonglowAct 117%8.9%9.3%9.0%
Nansi GrettaAct 317%8.9%9.3%9.0%
Quartermaster TalliAct 217%8.9%9.3%9.0%
Stonemason KithAct 113%6.9%2.1%2.4%
Araj OblodraAct 211%5.8%1.7%2.0%
Hoarding MerregonAct 29.2%4.7%1.4%1.6%
Lady EstherAct 17.0%3.5%1.0%1.2%
Sticky DondoAct 33.4%1.7%0.50%0.57%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other scrolls 116