Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Scroll of Darkvision icon

Scroll of Darkvision

Kind
Scroll
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Action
Weight (kg)
0.02

This book is redolent with the enticing smell of paper and ink.

Effect

Grant a creature the ability to see in the dark out to a range of 12 m.

Range
1.5 m
Applies
Darkvision for -1 turns
A wizard can learn Darkvision

Conditions applied 1

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Und society of brilliance chest25%24%14%8.5%1Act 1
Und tower library lots of scrolls16%15%8.6%5.2%3Act 1
Hag muderous frog pouch16%15%8.6%5.2%1Act 1
Supply scroll utility single20%15%10%5.0%12Act 2, Act 3
Cre temple buried treasure20%15%10%5.0%1Act 1
Wyr buried chest 0420%15%10%5.0%1Act 3
For spiders spider hermit scrolls16%15%8.6%5.2%1Act 1
Supply scrolls13%13%7.2%4.3%17Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Gob ruins scrolls treasure13%13%7.2%4.3%3Act 1
Den druid treasure scrolls13%13%7.2%4.3%1Act 1
Pla zhent hideout container scrolls13%13%7.2%4.3%1Act 1
Supply scrolls healing16%12%8.1%4.1%5Act 1, Act 3
Und kc shar scrolls bookshelf12%11%6.5%3.9%4Act 1
Hag abandoned camp backpack wizard11%10%5.8%3.5%1Act 1
Und kc merregon room books8.1%7.8%4.4%2.6%3Act 1
Supply scrolls illusion9.7%7.3%4.9%2.5%3Act 3
For buried chest 029.7%7.3%4.9%2.5%1Act 1
Supply scrolls necro8.1%6.1%4.1%2.1%8Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, —
For zhent supply stash6.3%6.0%3.4%2.0%1Act 1
Scroll5.5%5.3%2.9%1.8%2Act 3
Und tower library5.4%5.2%2.9%1.7%9Act 1
Und kc books jelly1.4%4.0%1.2%1.4%1Act 1
Gob priest chamber belongings2.7%2.6%1.5%0.87%3Act 1
Exploration minor scroll—2.4%1.2%—9Act 3
Exploration major scroll2.4%2.4%——6Act 1, Act 3
Supply scroll single0.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%8Act 2, Act 3
Wyr buried chest 030.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 120.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%1Act 3
Und kc forgotten skeleton0.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%1Act 1
Den libraby generic1.4%1.3%0.74%0.44%12Act 1

The 30 likeliest of 60 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Koll the RedAct 351%49%31%20%
BlurgAct 143%42%26%16%
ArronAct 140%39%24%15%
Stonemason KithAct 129%28%16%10%
Araj OblodraAct 225%24%14%8.5%
Hoarding MerregonAct 220%20%11%6.9%
Mystic CarrionAct 322%17%12%6.1%
Lady EstherAct 116%15%8.6%5.2%
Roah MoonglowAct 121%11%12%11%
Nansi GrettaAct 321%11%12%11%
Quartermaster TalliAct 221%11%12%11%
Sticky DondoAct 30.73%2.2%0.64%0.73%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other scrolls 116