Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Scroll of Misty Step icon

Scroll of Misty Step

Kind
Scroll
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Bonus action
Weight (kg)
0.02

This book is redolent with the enticing smell of paper and ink.

Effect

Surrounded by silver mist, you teleport to an unoccupied space you can see.

Range
18 m
A wizard can learn Misty Step

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Supply scrolls illusion4.0%12%3.5%3.5%3Act 3
For buried chest 024.0%12%3.5%3.5%1Act 1
Und society of brilliance chest2.5%7.4%2.2%2.5%1Act 1
Supply scrolls illusion single2.0%6.1%1.8%1.8%5Act 2, Act 3
Und tower library lots of scrolls1.5%4.5%1.3%1.5%3Act 1
Hag muderous frog pouch1.5%4.5%1.3%1.5%1Act 1
For spiders spider hermit scrolls1.5%4.5%1.3%1.5%1Act 1
Und kc books jelly1.4%4.0%1.2%1.4%1Act 1
Supply scrolls1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%17Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Gob ruins scrolls treasure1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%3Act 1
Den druid treasure scrolls1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%1Act 1
Pla zhent hideout container scrolls1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%1Act 1
Und kc shar scrolls bookshelf1.1%3.4%1.0%1.1%4Act 1
Hag abandoned camp backpack wizard1.0%3.0%0.89%1.0%1Act 1
Exploration minor scroll—2.4%1.2%—9Act 3
Exploration major scroll2.4%2.4%——6Act 1, Act 3
Und kc merregon room books0.76%2.3%0.67%0.76%3Act 1
Supply scroll single0.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%8Act 2, Act 3
Wyr buried chest 030.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 120.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%1Act 3
Und kc forgotten skeleton0.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%1Act 1
For zhent supply stash0.59%1.8%0.52%0.59%1Act 1
Scroll0.51%1.5%0.45%0.51%2Act 3
Und tower library0.51%1.5%0.45%0.51%9Act 1
Cre gremishka nest0.42%1.3%0.37%0.42%3Act 1
Low sorcerous sundries generic storage valuable1.2%1.2%——7Act 3
Low undercity ambush treasure0.40%0.79%0.20%—1Act 3
Gob priest chamber belongings0.25%0.76%0.22%0.25%3Act 1
Low sorcerous sundries generic storage medium0.14%0.41%0.12%0.14%9Act 3
Exploration major0.40%0.40%——160Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, Camp, —

The 30 likeliest of 56 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Koll the RedAct 36.2%18%5.4%6.2%
BlurgAct 15.0%14%4.4%5.0%
ArronAct 14.5%13%3.9%4.5%
Roah MoonglowAct 121%11%12%11%
Nansi GrettaAct 321%11%12%11%
Quartermaster TalliAct 221%11%12%11%
Stonemason KithAct 13.0%8.8%2.6%3.0%
Araj OblodraAct 22.5%7.4%2.2%2.5%
Hoarding MerregonAct 22.0%6.0%1.8%2.0%
Lady EstherAct 11.5%4.5%1.3%1.5%
Sticky DondoAct 30.73%2.2%0.64%0.73%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Always inside

  • Opulent Chest (Act 3, BGO_HouseOfHope_C)
  • Skeleton (Act 1, WLD_SharTemple_E)

Other scrolls 116