Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Scroll of Speak with Dead icon

Scroll of Speak with Dead

Kind
Scroll
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Action
Weight (kg)
0.02

This book is redolent with the enticing smell of paper and ink.

Effect

Grant a semblance of life to a humanoid corpse, allowing it to answer up to 5 questions.

Range
9 m
Applies
Recast Speak with Dead for -1 turns

Conditions applied 1

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Und zhent port necromancy shipment100%100%100%100%1Act 1
Wyr circus ringmaster chest100%100%100%100%1—
Supply scrolls necro34%20%8.3%6.9%8Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, —
Und society of brilliance chest23%17%12%6.1%1Act 1
Supply scroll utility single20%15%10%5.0%12Act 2, Act 3
Cre temple buried treasure20%15%10%5.0%1Act 1
Wyr buried chest 0420%15%10%5.0%1Act 3
Supply scrolls healing16%12%8.1%4.1%5Act 1, Act 3
Und tower library lots of scrolls14%11%7.3%3.7%3Act 1
Hag muderous frog pouch14%11%7.3%3.7%1Act 1
For spiders spider hermit scrolls14%11%7.3%3.7%1Act 1
Supply scrolls12%9.1%6.1%3.1%17Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Gob ruins scrolls treasure12%9.1%6.1%3.1%3Act 1
Den druid treasure scrolls12%9.1%6.1%3.1%1Act 1
Pla zhent hideout container scrolls12%9.1%6.1%3.1%1Act 1
Und kc shar scrolls bookshelf11%8.2%5.5%2.8%4Act 1
Hag abandoned camp backpack wizard9.8%7.4%4.9%2.5%1Act 1
Supply scrolls illusion9.7%7.3%4.9%2.5%3Act 3
For buried chest 029.7%7.3%4.9%2.5%1Act 1
Supply scrolls necro single14%7.1%2.1%2.4%13Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Wyr buried chest 1214%7.1%2.1%2.4%1Act 3
Und kc merregon room books7.4%5.6%3.7%1.9%3Act 1
For zhent supply stash5.7%4.3%2.9%1.5%1Act 1
Scroll5.0%3.8%2.5%1.3%2Act 3
Und tower library4.9%3.7%2.5%1.2%9Act 1
Twn hospital scroll single5.7%2.9%0.83%0.95%9Act 2
Gob priest chamber belongings2.4%1.8%1.2%0.62%3Act 1
Low cazadors dungeon storage2.9%1.4%0.42%0.48%9Act 3
Den libraby generic1.3%0.94%0.63%0.31%12Act 1
Pla zhent hideout container illicit1.0%0.76%0.51%0.26%21Act 1

The 30 likeliest of 32 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Mystic CarrionAct 3100%100%100%100%
Quartermaster TalliAct 2100%100%100%100%
Koll the RedAct 347%38%27%15%
BlurgAct 140%32%22%12%
ArronAct 137%29%20%11%
Stonemason KithAct 126%20%14%7.3%
Araj OblodraAct 223%17%12%6.1%
Hoarding MerregonAct 219%14%9.6%4.9%
Lady EstherAct 114%11%7.3%3.7%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other scrolls 116