Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Scroll of Web icon

Scroll of Web

Kind
Scroll
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Action
Weight (kg)
0.02

This book is redolent with the enticing smell of paper and ink.

Effect

Casts Web

Cover an area in thick, flammable webbing that slows creatures within and possibly Enwebs them.

Range
18 m
Area
4 m radius
Roll
Dexterity save
Surface
Web, 4 m for 10 turns
A wizard can learn Web

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
For spiders spider hermit scrolls100%100%100%100%1Act 1
Supply scrolls necro7.3%21%6.4%7.3%8Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, —
Wyr buried chest 124.2%13%3.7%4.2%1Act 3
Supply scrolls necro single3.6%11%3.1%3.6%13Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Und society of brilliance chest2.5%7.4%2.2%2.5%1Act 1
Und tower library lots of scrolls1.5%4.5%1.3%1.5%3Act 1
Hag muderous frog pouch1.5%4.5%1.3%1.5%1Act 1
Twn hospital scroll single1.4%4.3%1.3%1.4%9Act 2
Und kc books jelly1.4%4.0%1.2%1.4%1Act 1
Supply scrolls1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%17Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Gob ruins scrolls treasure1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%3Act 1
Den druid treasure scrolls1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%1Act 1
Pla zhent hideout container scrolls1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%1Act 1
Und kc shar scrolls bookshelf1.1%3.4%1.0%1.1%4Act 1
Hag abandoned camp backpack wizard1.0%3.0%0.89%1.0%1Act 1
Exploration minor scroll—2.4%1.2%—9Act 3
Exploration major scroll2.4%2.4%——6Act 1, Act 3
Und kc merregon room books0.76%2.3%0.67%0.76%3Act 1
Low cazadors dungeon storage0.71%2.1%0.63%0.71%9Act 3
Supply scroll single0.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%8Act 2, Act 3
Wyr buried chest 030.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%1Act 3
Und kc forgotten skeleton0.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%1Act 1
For zhent supply stash0.59%1.8%0.52%0.59%1Act 1
Scroll0.51%1.5%0.45%0.51%2Act 3
Und tower library0.51%1.5%0.45%0.51%9Act 1
Cre gremishka nest0.42%1.3%0.37%0.42%3Act 1
Low sorcerous sundries generic storage valuable1.2%1.2%——7Act 3
Low undercity ambush treasure0.40%0.79%0.20%—1Act 3
Gob priest chamber belongings0.25%0.76%0.22%0.25%3Act 1
Low sorcerous sundries generic storage medium0.14%0.41%0.12%0.14%9Act 3

The 30 likeliest of 57 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Mystic CarrionAct 320%50%18%20%
Koll the RedAct 36.2%18%5.4%6.2%
BlurgAct 15.0%14%4.4%5.0%
ArronAct 14.5%13%3.9%4.5%
Roah MoonglowAct 121%11%12%11%
Nansi GrettaAct 321%11%12%11%
Quartermaster TalliAct 221%11%12%11%
Stonemason KithAct 13.0%8.8%2.6%3.0%
Araj OblodraAct 22.5%7.4%2.2%2.5%
Hoarding MerregonAct 22.0%6.0%1.8%2.0%
Lady EstherAct 11.5%4.5%1.3%1.5%
Sticky DondoAct 30.73%2.2%0.64%0.73%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other scrolls 116