Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Arsonist's Oil icon

Arsonist's Oil

Kind
Coating
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Bonus action
Weight (kg)
0.1

'It was then that Swires tossed the oil. It splattered the cambion, and all at once its skin of brilliant carmine dulled to dark, a red like cheap wine, and the fiend vented this sound of anguish I almost pitied, for its very affinity for fire was now undone.'

Effect

Arsonist's OilUntil long rest

Coat your weapon in an oil that strips targets that are Resistant to Fire damage of their Resistance. Targets that are Immune to Fire damage are unaffected.

  • Applies Ai helper dipweapon for 1 turn

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Low buried chest 1224%24%16%16%1Act 3
Alchemy coating supply23%23%16%16%2Act 3
Pla zhent hideout container poison23%23%16%16%2Act 1
Supply alchemy coating23%23%16%16%1Act 3
Pla karlach backpack19%19%13%13%1Act 1
Alchemy oil17%17%11%11%2Act 1, Act 3
Low counting house bug out small16%16%11%11%1Act 3
Pla cart zhent poison16%16%11%11%1Act 1
Alchemy potion or oil supply12%12%8.1%8.1%2Act 2, Act 3
Cre gremishka nest10%10%6.8%6.8%3Act 1
Alchemy coating8.3%8.3%5.6%5.6%2Act 3
Cra nautiloid chest8.3%8.3%5.6%5.6%1Act 1
Exploration major potions8.1%8.1%5.5%5.5%2Act 3
Alchemy potion or coating supply6.1%6.1%4.1%4.1%9Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion or oil4.2%4.2%2.8%2.8%13Act 3
Und zhent port cargo2.8%2.8%2.0%2.0%26Act 1
Exploration major2.7%2.7%1.8%1.8%160Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, Camp, —
Gob waterfall chest2.7%2.7%1.8%1.8%1Act 1
Low undercity ambush treasure2.7%2.7%1.8%1.8%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 082.7%2.7%1.8%1.8%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 092.7%2.7%1.8%1.8%1Act 3
Und kc gargoyle trap chest2.7%2.7%1.8%1.8%1Act 1
Und kc merregon treasure2.7%2.7%1.8%1.8%1Act 1
Und tower secret cellar reward chest2.7%2.7%1.8%1.8%1Act 1
Alchemy potion or coating2.1%2.1%1.4%1.4%4Act 3
Random consumable2.1%2.1%1.4%1.4%3Act 1, Act 3
Wyr flophouse guest belongings adventurers2.1%2.1%1.4%1.4%2Act 3
Low buried chest 062.1%2.1%1.4%1.4%1Act 3
Low buried chest 072.1%2.1%1.4%1.4%1Act 3
Low buried chest 092.1%2.1%1.4%1.4%1Act 3

The 30 likeliest of 37 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Koll the RedAct 358%58%44%44%
Hoarding MerregonAct 250%50%36%36%
Derryth BonecloakAct 135%35%43%43%
Stylin' HorstAct 335%35%43%43%
Entharl DanthelonAct 335%35%43%43%
HelsikAct 335%35%25%25%
Oliver TefocoAct 335%35%43%43%
Quartermaster TalliAct 235%35%43%43%
Fytz the FirecrackerAct 323%23%16%16%
BremAct 119%19%13%13%
Araj OblodraAct 217%17%12%12%
Lady EstherAct 117%17%11%11%
Sticky DondoAct 38.7%8.7%5.9%5.9%
Elder BrithvarAct 11.7%1.7%1.1%1.1%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other coatings 10