Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableVerified on build 25605617
Grease Bottle icon

Grease Bottle

Kind
Grenade
Rarity
Common
Use
Action
Weight (kg)
0.3

The pale sludge within this bottle doesn't pour easily, oozing out in fatty clumps instead.

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Wyr blacksmith cellar grease100%100%100%100%2Act 3
Den adventurer lost backpack100%100%100%100%1Act 1
For windmill goblin stash100%100%100%100%1Act 1
Throwable supply58%58%58%58%10Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
For goblin war map stash54%54%54%54%1Act 1
Throwable27%27%27%27%4Act 1
Cha lower entrance chest27%27%27%27%1Act 1
Und kuo toa belongings17%17%17%17%4Act 1
Wyr flophouse guest belongings adventurers14%14%14%14%2Act 3
Den thieflings stash bag10%10%10%10%1Act 1
Random consumable6.8%6.8%6.8%6.8%3Act 1, Act 3
Low buried chest 066.8%6.8%6.8%6.8%1Act 3
Low buried chest 076.8%6.8%6.8%6.8%1Act 3
Low buried chest 096.8%6.8%6.8%6.8%1Act 3
Low buried chest 106.8%6.8%6.8%6.8%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 026.8%6.8%6.8%6.8%1Act 3
Hav survivor valuables6.0%6.0%6.0%6.0%4Act 2
Exploration minor consumables4.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%7Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Exploration additional4.4%4.4%4.4%4.4%2Act 3
For goblin overlook chest4.4%4.4%4.4%4.4%1Act 1
For unfortunate gnome mill cellar chest4.4%4.4%4.4%4.4%1Act 1
For village fight reward4.4%4.4%4.4%4.4%1Act 1
Hag wood woad chest4.4%4.4%4.4%4.4%1Act 1
Low undercity ambush treasure4.4%4.4%4.4%4.4%1Act 3
Pla cave bandit chest4.4%4.4%4.4%4.4%1Act 1
Und kc trapped chasm chest4.4%4.4%4.4%4.4%1Act 1
Und selune outpost treasure4.4%4.4%4.4%4.4%1Act 1
Exploration minor doubling pack3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 0
Exploration minor2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%345Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, Camp, —
Hag swamp chest2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%1Act 1

The 30 likeliest of 33 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Quartermaster TalliAct 2100%100%100%100%
Entharl DanthelonAct 396%96%100%100%
Oliver TefocoAct 396%96%100%100%
Koll the RedAct 396%96%96%96%
Derryth BonecloakAct 182%82%82%82%
Stylin' HorstAct 382%82%82%82%
BumpnagelAct 380%80%80%80%
Glynda OltowerAct 380%80%80%80%
CyrelAct 179%79%79%79%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other grenades 35