Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableVerified on build 25605617
Potion of Animal Speaking icon

Potion of Animal Speaking

Kind
Elixir
Rarity
Common
Use
Bonus action
Weight (kg)
0.1

A heady aroma of hay, musk, and manure greets your nose upon opening the bottle.

Effect

Speak with AnimalsUntil long rest

Can comprehend and communicate with beasts.

Conditions applied 1

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Den druid treasure potions100%100%100%100%1Act 1
Gob path to party potions58%58%58%58%1Act 1
Alchemy potion utility supply41%41%41%39%2Act 1, Act 2
Gen stash hunter18%18%18%18%1Act 1
Alchemy potion utility17%17%17%15%4Act 1, Act 3
Den hag chest potions17%17%17%15%1Act 1
Low counting house bug out small17%17%17%15%1Act 3
Pla ancient harper ranged17%17%17%15%1Act 1
Scl graveyard necromancer preparation chest17%17%17%15%1Act 2
Wyr buried chest 0617%17%17%15%1Act 3
Hag chest potions16%16%16%15%2Act 1
Supply potions12%12%12%11%8Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion supply12%12%12%11%3Act 3
For goblin war map stash12%12%12%11%1Act 1
For thayan cellar potions12%12%12%11%1Act 1
For zhent supply stash9.4%9.4%9.4%8.7%1Act 1
Alchemy potion or coating supply9.1%9.1%9.1%8.4%9Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion or oil supply9.1%9.1%9.1%8.4%2Act 2, Act 3
Wyr buried chest 098.2%8.2%8.2%7.5%1Act 3
Low buried chest 095.2%5.2%5.2%4.8%1Act 3
Pla confiscated generic4.9%4.9%4.9%4.5%21Act 1, Act 3, Camp
Alchemy potion4.2%4.2%4.2%3.8%8Act 3
Random potion4.2%4.2%4.2%3.8%6Act 1, Act 3
Den goblin hunt reward bag4.2%4.2%4.2%3.8%1Act 1
Low buried chest 054.2%4.2%4.2%3.8%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 054.2%4.2%4.2%3.8%1Act 3
Hav survivor valuables3.7%3.7%3.7%3.4%4Act 2
Alchemy potion or oil3.1%3.1%3.1%2.9%13Act 3
Alchemy potion or coating3.1%3.1%3.1%2.9%4Act 3
Exploration minor consumables2.8%2.8%2.8%2.6%7Act 1, Act 2, Act 3

The 30 likeliest of 61 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Derryth BonecloakAct 1100%100%100%100%
Stonemason KithAct 142%42%42%39%
Lady EstherAct 141%41%41%39%
Sister LidwinAct 241%41%41%39%
Hoarding MerregonAct 240%40%40%37%
Roah MoonglowAct 135%35%35%32%
Stylin' HorstAct 330%30%52%49%
Entharl DanthelonAct 330%30%52%49%
Oliver TefocoAct 330%30%52%49%
Quartermaster TalliAct 230%30%52%49%
HelsikAct 327%27%27%25%
CyrelAct 126%26%26%24%
Araj OblodraAct 225%25%25%23%
Sticky DondoAct 317%17%17%16%
ArronAct 112%12%12%11%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other elixirs 50