Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Elixir of Fire Resistance icon

Elixir of Fire Resistance

Kind
Elixir
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Bonus action
Weight (kg)
0.1

Pleasantly cool to the touch. A layer of frost coats the inside of the bottle.

Effect

Fire ResistanceUntil long rest

Resistant to Fire damage. Can no longer Burn.

  • Resistant to Fire damage
  • Can't be Burning

Conditions applied 1

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Den buried chest 03100%100%100%100%1Act 1
Wld cra ridge secret chest100%100%100%100%1Act 1
Gob path to party potions58%58%58%58%1Act 1
Supply alchemy potion elixir34%34%19%9.6%4Act 1, Act 3
Alchemy potion elixir supply34%34%19%9.6%2Act 1, Act 3
Low counting house bug out big25%25%13%6.6%1Act 3
Exploration major potions19%19%9.7%4.9%2Act 3
Gob priest chamber belongings15%15%15%15%3Act 1
Alchemy potion elixir13%13%6.7%3.3%2Act 3
Low buried chest 1213%13%6.7%3.3%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 099.3%9.3%4.8%2.5%1Act 3
For apothecary house7.4%7.4%7.4%7.4%2Act 1
Hag chest potions6.5%6.5%3.3%1.7%2Act 1
Exploration major6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%160Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, Camp, —
Gob waterfall chest6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 1
Low undercity ambush treasure6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 086.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 3
Und kc gargoyle trap chest6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 1
Und kc merregon treasure6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 1
Und tower secret cellar reward chest6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 1
Supply potions4.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%8Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion supply4.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%3Act 3
Den druid treasure potions4.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%1Act 1
For goblin war map stash4.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%1Act 1
For thayan cellar potions4.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%1Act 1
For zhent supply stash3.8%3.8%1.9%0.97%1Act 1
Low sorcerous sundries generic storage valuable3.7%3.7%1.9%0.98%7Act 3
Alchemy potion or coating supply3.7%3.7%1.9%0.93%9Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion or oil supply3.7%3.7%1.9%0.93%2Act 2, Act 3
Low buried chest 092.1%2.1%1.0%0.52%1Act 3

The 30 likeliest of 52 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Derryth BonecloakAct 1100%100%100%100%
Stonemason KithAct 1100%100%100%100%
Koll the RedAct 376%76%50%29%
Stylin' HorstAct 325%25%25%13%
Entharl DanthelonAct 325%25%25%13%
Oliver TefocoAct 325%25%25%13%
Quartermaster TalliAct 225%25%25%13%
Hoarding MerregonAct 218%18%9.5%4.9%
Roah MoonglowAct 115%15%8.0%4.1%
Sticky DondoAct 314%14%7.0%3.6%
Lady EstherAct 113%13%6.7%3.3%
HelsikAct 312%12%6.1%3.1%
CyrelAct 111%11%5.7%2.9%
Araj OblodraAct 211%11%5.5%2.8%
ArronAct 14.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other elixirs 50