Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Elixir of Peerless Focus icon

Elixir of Peerless Focus

Kind
Elixir
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Bonus action
Weight (kg)
0.1

A spellcaster who cannot maintain their spells is about as useful as a chocolate kettle.

Effect

Elixir of Peerless FocusUntil long rest

Affected entity's ability to maintain its spells has increased. It has Advantage to Saving Throws against being Charmed and for maintaining Concentration. Replaces effects from other elixirs when drunk. Magic can't put it to sleep.

  • Advantage on Concentration saving throws
  • Can't be Sleeping

Conditions applied 1

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Supply alchemy potion elixir19%19%9.6%4.9%4Act 1, Act 3
Alchemy potion elixir supply19%19%9.6%4.9%2Act 1, Act 3
Low counting house bug out big13%13%6.6%3.3%1Act 3
Exploration major potions9.7%9.7%4.9%2.5%2Act 3
Alchemy potion elixir6.7%6.7%3.3%1.7%2Act 3
Low buried chest 126.7%6.7%3.3%1.7%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 094.8%4.8%2.5%1.2%1Act 3
Hag chest potions3.3%3.3%1.7%0.83%2Act 1
Exploration major3.2%3.2%1.6%0.83%160Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, Camp, —
Gob waterfall chest3.2%3.2%1.6%0.83%1Act 1
Low undercity ambush treasure3.2%3.2%1.6%0.83%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 083.2%3.2%1.6%0.83%1Act 3
Und kc gargoyle trap chest3.2%3.2%1.6%0.83%1Act 1
Und kc merregon treasure3.2%3.2%1.6%0.83%1Act 1
Und tower secret cellar reward chest3.2%3.2%1.6%0.83%1Act 1
Supply potions2.5%2.5%1.2%0.62%8Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion supply2.5%2.5%1.2%0.62%3Act 3
Den druid treasure potions2.5%2.5%1.2%0.62%1Act 1
For goblin war map stash2.5%2.5%1.2%0.62%1Act 1
For thayan cellar potions2.5%2.5%1.2%0.62%1Act 1
Low sorcerous sundries generic storage valuable1.9%1.9%0.98%0.50%7Act 3
For zhent supply stash1.9%1.9%0.97%0.49%1Act 1
Alchemy potion or coating supply1.9%1.9%0.93%0.47%9Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion or oil supply1.9%1.9%0.93%0.47%2Act 2, Act 3
Low buried chest 091.0%1.0%0.52%0.26%1Act 3
Alchemy potion0.83%0.83%0.42%0.21%8Act 3
Random potion0.83%0.83%0.42%0.21%6Act 1, Act 3
Den goblin hunt reward bag0.83%0.83%0.42%0.21%1Act 1
Low buried chest 050.83%0.83%0.42%0.21%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 050.83%0.83%0.42%0.21%1Act 3

The 30 likeliest of 47 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Koll the RedAct 350%50%29%15%
Stonemason KithAct 119%19%9.7%4.9%
Derryth BonecloakAct 113%13%13%6.9%
Stylin' HorstAct 313%13%13%6.9%
Entharl DanthelonAct 313%13%13%6.9%
Oliver TefocoAct 313%13%13%6.9%
Quartermaster TalliAct 213%13%13%6.9%
Hoarding MerregonAct 29.5%9.5%4.9%2.5%
Roah MoonglowAct 18.0%8.0%4.1%2.1%
Sticky DondoAct 37.0%7.0%3.6%1.8%
Lady EstherAct 16.7%6.7%3.3%1.7%
HelsikAct 36.1%6.1%3.1%1.6%
CyrelAct 15.7%5.7%2.9%1.4%
Araj OblodraAct 25.5%5.5%2.8%1.4%
ArronAct 12.5%2.5%1.2%0.62%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other elixirs 50