Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Potion of Speed icon

Potion of Speed

Kind
Potion
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Bonus action
Weight (kg)
0.1

This solution ripples and splashes of its own accord, almost like it's trying to escape the bottle.

Effect

Hastened3 turns

Creature has a +2 bonus to Armour Class, Advantage on Dexterity Saving Throws, its movement speed is doubled, and it can take one additional action per turn. When the condition ends, the creature becomes Lethargic.

  • +9 m movement speed
  • +2 Armour Class
  • +1 Action
  • Advantage on Dexterity saving throws

Conditions applied 1

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Hag chest potions100%100%100%100%2Act 1
Cra harper treasure box100%100%100%100%1Act 1
Twn masons guild infiltration potions100%100%100%100%1Act 2
Gob path to party potions58%58%58%58%1Act 1
Low rooftop cache23%23%23%23%9Act 3
Alchemy potion utility supply23%23%23%21%2Act 1, Act 2
Gen stash hunter18%18%18%18%1Act 1
Alchemy potion utility8.3%8.3%8.3%7.7%4Act 1, Act 3
Den hag chest potions8.3%8.3%8.3%7.7%1Act 1
Low counting house bug out small8.3%8.3%8.3%7.7%1Act 3
Pla ancient harper ranged8.3%8.3%8.3%7.7%1Act 1
Scl graveyard necromancer preparation chest8.3%8.3%8.3%7.7%1Act 2
Wyr buried chest 068.3%8.3%8.3%7.7%1Act 3
For apothecary house7.4%7.4%7.4%7.4%2Act 1
Supply potions6.1%6.1%6.1%5.6%8Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion supply6.1%6.1%6.1%5.6%3Act 3
Den druid treasure potions6.1%6.1%6.1%5.6%1Act 1
For goblin war map stash6.1%6.1%6.1%5.6%1Act 1
For thayan cellar potions6.1%6.1%6.1%5.6%1Act 1
For zhent supply stash4.8%4.8%4.8%4.4%1Act 1
Alchemy potion or coating supply4.6%4.6%4.6%4.3%9Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion or oil supply4.6%4.6%4.6%4.3%2Act 2, Act 3
Wyr buried chest 094.1%4.1%4.1%3.8%1Act 3
Low buried chest 092.6%2.6%2.6%2.4%1Act 3
Pla confiscated generic2.5%2.5%2.5%2.3%21Act 1, Act 3, Camp
Alchemy potion2.1%2.1%2.1%1.9%8Act 3
Random potion2.1%2.1%2.1%1.9%6Act 1, Act 3
Den goblin hunt reward bag2.1%2.1%2.1%1.9%1Act 1
Low buried chest 052.1%2.1%2.1%1.9%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 052.1%2.1%2.1%1.9%1Act 3

The 30 likeliest of 65 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Stonemason KithAct 123%23%23%21%
Lady EstherAct 123%23%23%21%
Sister LidwinAct 223%23%23%21%
Hoarding MerregonAct 222%22%22%21%
Roah MoonglowAct 119%19%19%18%
Derryth BonecloakAct 116%16%30%28%
Stylin' HorstAct 316%16%30%28%
Entharl DanthelonAct 316%16%30%28%
Oliver TefocoAct 316%16%30%28%
Quartermaster TalliAct 216%16%30%28%
HelsikAct 315%15%15%14%
CyrelAct 114%14%14%13%
Araj OblodraAct 213%13%13%12%
Sticky DondoAct 38.7%8.7%8.7%8.0%
ArronAct 16.1%6.1%6.1%5.7%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other potions 34