Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableVerified on build 25605617
Scroll of Sleep icon

Scroll of Sleep

Kind
Scroll
Rarity
Common
Use
Action
Weight (kg)
0.02

This book is redolent with the enticing smell of paper and ink.

Effect

Casts Sleep

Put creatures into a magical slumber. Select targets up to a combined 24 hit points.

Range
18 m
Applies
Sleeping for 2 turns
A wizard can learn Sleep

Conditions applied 1

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Supply scrolls illusion20%10%3.1%3.1%3Act 3
For buried chest 0220%10%3.1%3.1%1Act 1
Und society of brilliance chest11%5.8%1.7%2.0%1Act 1
Supply scrolls illusion single11%5.4%1.6%1.6%5Act 2, Act 3
Und tower library lots of scrolls7.0%3.5%1.0%1.2%3Act 1
Hag muderous frog pouch7.0%3.5%1.0%1.2%1Act 1
For spiders spider hermit scrolls7.0%3.5%1.0%1.2%1Act 1
Und kc books jelly6.2%3.1%0.92%1.1%1Act 1
Supply scrolls5.8%2.9%0.87%0.99%17Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Gob ruins scrolls treasure5.8%2.9%0.87%0.99%3Act 1
Den druid treasure scrolls5.8%2.9%0.87%0.99%1Act 1
Pla zhent hideout container scrolls5.8%2.9%0.87%0.99%1Act 1
Und kc shar scrolls bookshelf5.3%2.7%0.78%0.89%4Act 1
Hag abandoned camp backpack wizard4.7%2.4%0.69%0.79%1Act 1
Exploration minor scroll3.7%1.9%——9Act 3
Und kc merregon room books3.5%1.8%0.52%0.59%3Act 1
Supply scroll single3.2%1.6%0.46%0.53%8Act 2, Act 3
Wyr buried chest 033.2%1.6%0.46%0.53%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 123.2%1.6%0.46%0.53%1Act 3
Und kc forgotten skeleton3.2%1.6%0.46%0.53%1Act 1
For zhent supply stash2.7%1.4%0.40%0.46%1Act 1
Scroll2.4%1.2%0.35%0.40%2Act 3
Und tower library2.4%1.2%0.35%0.40%9Act 1
Cre gremishka nest2.0%0.99%0.29%0.33%3Act 1
Gob priest chamber belongings1.2%0.59%0.17%0.20%3Act 1
Low sorcerous sundries generic storage medium0.63%0.32%0.09%0.11%9Act 3
Exploration minor consumables0.62%0.31%——7Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Exploration additional0.62%0.31%——2Act 3
For goblin overlook chest0.62%0.31%——1Act 1
For unfortunate gnome mill cellar chest0.62%0.31%——1Act 1

The 30 likeliest of 56 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Koll the RedAct 326%14%4.3%4.8%
BlurgAct 121%11%3.4%3.9%
ArronAct 119%10%3.1%3.5%
Roah MoonglowAct 117%8.9%9.3%9.0%
Nansi GrettaAct 317%8.9%9.3%9.0%
Quartermaster TalliAct 217%8.9%9.3%9.0%
Stonemason KithAct 113%6.9%2.1%2.4%
Araj OblodraAct 211%5.8%1.7%2.0%
Hoarding MerregonAct 29.2%4.7%1.4%1.6%
Lady EstherAct 17.0%3.5%1.0%1.2%
Sticky DondoAct 33.4%1.7%0.50%0.57%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other scrolls 116