Tree Sentinel
Fought in 5 places, from 2,889 HP to 24,593 HP at Scaduview · Hinterland Bridge: each placement carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Lightning and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 2,889–24,593
- HP in NG+7
- 37,149
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Lightning 0%
- Resists most
- Fire 40%
- Nearest grace
- Hinterland Bridge
How Tree Sentinel fights
At Scaduview · Hinterland Bridge, its toughest placement: 24,593 HP.
Phases by HP verified
- Its script checks its HP at 60% when it chooses what to do.
Attack choice by distance verified
Share of its picks per attack routine at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 18 sets of tables by state; one is shown). Routines are numbered as in its script.
- Routine 2
- Routine 5
- Routine 12
- Routine 22
- Routine 15
- Other
- Right column: routines it can pick there
Show as a table
| Distance | Routines | Most likely picks |
|---|---|---|
| under 4 m | 13 | #6 14% · #7 14% · #10 14% |
| 4–7.5 m | 6 | #12 33% · #22 33% · #2 10% |
| 7.5–10 m | 5 | #12 33% · #22 33% · #2 13% |
| 10–15 m | 3 | #5 60% · #2 30% · #15 10% |
| 15–20 m | 3 | #5 60% · #2 30% · #15 10% |
| 20 m + | 2 | #2 90% · #15 10% |
- Attack routines
- 28
What hurts it most
- Lightning0% +11%
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Slash35% −28%
- Fire40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 726 | 3,789 | 79,107 buildup |
| Frost | 726 | 2,489 | 1013,526 buildup |
| Poison | 444 | 2,179 | 1213,419 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 444 | 5,334 | 54,396 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
AI facts are read from the boss's own battle script; only selection weights, HP checks, distances and cooldowns are kept, and what each routine looks like isn't named yet.
Where you fight it 5
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limgrave · Church of Elleh | 2,889 | 80 | ×1.656 |
| Capital Outskirts · Outer Wall Phantom Tree | 5,384 | 80 | ×3.703 |
| Capital Outskirts · Outer Wall Phantom Tree | 6,461 | 80 | ×3.703 |
| Scaduview · Hinterland | 20,492 | 80 | ×14.094 |
| Scaduview · Hinterland Bridge | 24,593 | 80 | ×14.094 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Limgrave · Church of Elleh
Capital Outskirts · Outer Wall Phantom Tree
Scaduview · Hinterland, Scaduview · Hinterland Bridge
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
Limgrave · Church of Elleh
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 316 | 414 | 704 | 1,161 |
| Scarlet Rot | 316 | 414 | 704 | 1,161 |
| Bleed | 517 | 807 | 1,264 | 1,264 |
| Frost | 517 | 807 | 1,264 | 1,264 |
| Sleep | 316 | 414 | 704 | 1,161 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Capital Outskirts · Outer Wall Phantom Tree
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Scarlet Rot | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Bleed | 548 | 838 | 1,295 | 1,295 |
| Frost | 548 | 838 | 1,295 | 1,295 |
| Sleep | 335 | 433 | 723 | 1,180 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Scaduview · Hinterland, Scaduview · Hinterland Bridge
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 444 | 542 | 832 | 1,289 |
| Scarlet Rot | 444 | 542 | 832 | 1,289 |
| Bleed | 726 | 1,016 | 1,473 | 1,473 |
| Frost | 726 | 1,016 | 1,473 | 1,473 |
| Sleep | 444 | 542 | 832 | 1,289 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Scaduview · Hinterland Bridge: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24,593 | 26,535 | 29,188 | 30,515 | 31,842 | 34,495 | 35,822 | 37,149 |
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,164→1,745
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
- HP970→1,454
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 6 HP 1,164 1,745 +581+50% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts HP 970 1,454 +484+50% Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 48 230 changed Disable Init Dead 0 1 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed