Crystalian (Spear)
Fought in 2 places, from 1,595 HP to 1,892 HP at Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnel: each placement carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 1,595–1,892
- HP in NG+7
- 3,918
- Stance
- 70
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Altus Tunnel
How Crystalian (Spear) fights
At Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnel, its toughest placement: 1,892 HP.
Attack choice by distance verified
Share of its picks per attack routine at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 6 sets of tables by state; one is shown). Routines are numbered as in its script.
- Routine 5
- Routine 1
- Routine 2
- Other
- Right column: routines it can pick there
Show as a table
| Distance | Routines | Most likely picks |
|---|---|---|
| 3–8 m | 3 | #1 33% · #2 33% · #5 33% |
| 8 m + | 1 | #5 100% |
- Attack routines
- 6
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Slash35% −28%
- Pierce35% −28%
- Magic40% −33%
- Fire40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | 539 | 219 | 910,370 buildup |
| Poison | 539 | 749 | 32,654 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 539 | 1,657 | 21,368 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
AI facts are read from the boss's own battle script; only selection weights, HP checks, distances and cooldowns are kept, and what each routine looks like isn't named yet.
Where you fight it 2
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liurnia of the Lakes · Academy Crystal Cave | 1,595 | 70 | ×4.532 |
| Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnel | 1,892 | 70 | ×5.376 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Liurnia of the Lakes · Academy Crystal Cave
Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnel
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
Liurnia of the Lakes · Academy Crystal Cave
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Scarlet Rot | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnel
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Scarlet Rot | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnel: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,892 | 2,798 | 3,078 | 3,218 | 3,358 | 3,638 | 3,778 | 3,918 |
Patch history 4
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP235→352
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
Every changed value (8)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 235 352 +117+50% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [23] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 20 changed - 1.03.1from 1.02.1
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [17] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [23] 5,890 -1 changed - 1.04.1from 1.03.3
Every changed value (1)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [23] -1 11,596 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed