Draconic Tree Sentinel
Fought in 2 places, from 8,398 HP to 13,362 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept: each placement carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 8,398–13,362
- HP in NG+7
- 18,856
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 40%
- Nearest grace
- Dragon Temple Transept
How Draconic Tree Sentinel fights
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept, its toughest placement: 13,362 HP.
Phases by HP verified
- At 99% HP or less: routines 40, 40 unlock.
- At 60% HP or less: routines 40, 40, 40 unlock.
Attack choice by distance verified
Share of its picks per attack routine at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 22 sets of tables by state; one is shown). Routines are numbered as in its script.
- Routine 21
- Routine 26
- Routine 7
- Routine 22
- Routine 24
- Other
- Right column: routines it can pick there
Show as a table
| Distance | Routines | Most likely picks |
|---|---|---|
| under 2 m | 7 | #26 50% · #2 10% · #17 10% |
| 2–4 m | 7 | #26 50% · #2 10% · #17 10% |
| 4–7.5 m | 5 | #26 50% · #21 30% · #7 8% |
| 7.5–10 m | 5 | #26 50% · #21 30% · #7 8% |
| 10–15 m | 4 | #21 60% · #7 15% · #22 15% |
| 15–20 m | 4 | #21 60% · #7 15% · #22 15% |
| 20 m + | 4 | #21 60% · #7 15% · #22 15% |
- Attack routines
- 28
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Holy20% −11%
- Slash35% −28%
- Fire40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 566 | 2,104 | 77,987 buildup |
| Frost | 566 | 1,366 | 1011,926 buildup |
| Poison | 346 | 1,472 | 109,861 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 346 | 3,515 | 42,715 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
AI facts are read from the boss's own battle script; only selection weights, HP checks, distances and cooldowns are kept, and what each routine looks like isn't named yet.
Where you fight it 2
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart | 8,398 | 80 | ×4.125 |
| Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept | 13,362 | 80 | ×6.563 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart
Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Scarlet Rot | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Bleed | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Frost | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Sleep | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Scarlet Rot | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Bleed | 566 | 856 | 1,313 | 1,313 |
| Frost | 566 | 856 | 1,313 | 1,313 |
| Sleep | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13,362 | 13,469 | 14,816 | 15,489 | 16,162 | 17,509 | 18,183 | 18,856 |
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,357→2,036
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
- Lightning negation20%→40%
- Runes5,280→28,080
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 7 HP 1,357 2,036 +679+50% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Lightning negation 20% 40% +20 pts Runes 5,280 28,080 +22,800+432% Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 230 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed