Beast Clergyman
10,620 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Maliketh, the Black Blade, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Holy.
- HP (NG)
- 10,620
- HP in NG+7
- 14,883
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Standard 35%
- Resists most
- Holy 80%
- Nearest grace
- Maliketh, the Black Blade

How Beast Clergyman fights
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Maliketh, the Black Blade, its toughest placement: 10,620 HP.
Attacks from the game files
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 716physical |
| 2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 537physical |
| Bestial Sling (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 609430 physical · 179 magic |
| Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 716pierce |
| Beast Claw (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 1,254824 physical · 430 magic |
| Bestial Sling (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 609430 physical · 179 magic |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 1,003physical |
| Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 716pierce |
| Stone of Gurranq1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,110752 physical · 358 magic |
| Bestial Sling (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 609430 physical · 179 magic |
| Projectile1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,397860 physical · 537 magic |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s | No | Yes | 716physical |
7 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bestial Sling (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Stone of Gurranq | No | Yes | 609430 physical · 179 magic |
| Beast Claw (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s · after Beast Claw (1) | No | Yes | 1,254824 physical · 430 magic |
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s · after 2-hit combo (1) and Single hit (5) or 1 more | No | Yes | 716physical |
| Thrust (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s · after Single hit (4) and Thrust (1) or 1 more | No | Yes | 932pierce |
| Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s · after Thrust (2) | No | Yes | 645physical |
| 2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s · after 2-hit combo (1) and Single hit (4) or 4 more | No | Yes | 537physical |
| Thrust (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s · after Single hit (4) | No | Yes | 734pierce |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance from its battle script
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables.
- Single hit (1)
- 2-hit combo (1)
- Bestial Sling (1)
- Thrust (1)
- Beast Claw (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2.5 m | Bestial Sling (1) 23% · Thrust (1) 23% · Bestial Sling (3) 19% |
| under 2.5 m | Single hit (1) 67% · Bestial Sling (1) 17% · Thrust (1) 17% |
| 2.5–7 m | 2-hit combo (1) 33% · Single hit (2) 25% · Bestial Sling (1) 17% |
| 7–10 m | Bestial Sling (2) 30% · 2-hit combo (1) 30% · Single hit (2) 25% |
| 10 m + | Thrust (2) 35% · Stone of Gurranq 25% · Bestial Sling (2) 20% |
- Attacks
- 19
- With a cooldown
- 12 10–40 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 6 from up to 30 m
What hurts it most
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Pierce35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Lightning40% −8%
- Holy80% −69%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 575 | 1,693 | 78,050 buildup |
| Frost | 575 | 1,092 | 1012,016 buildup |
| Poison | 351 | 1,299 | 98,715 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 351 | 3,070 | 42,735 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Video: Beast Clergyman
Where you fight it 1
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crumbling Farum Azula · Maliketh, the Black Blade | 10,620 | 80 | ×6.688 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 351 | 449 | 739 | 1,196 |
| Scarlet Rot | 351 | 449 | 739 | 1,196 |
| Bleed | 575 | 865 | 1,322 | 1,322 |
| Frost | 575 | 865 | 1,322 | 1,322 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Maliketh, the Black Blade: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,620 | 10,631 | 11,694 | 12,225 | 12,757 | 13,820 | 14,352 | 14,883 |
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,955→1,588
- Standard negation20%→35%
- Slash negation20%→35%
- Strike negation20%→35%
- Pierce negation0%→35%
- Magic negation20%→40%
- Fire negation0%→40%
- Lightning negation20%→40%
- Holy negation40%→80%
Every changed value (13)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 9 HP 1,955 1,588 −367−19% Standard negation 20% 35% +15 pts Slash negation 20% 35% +15 pts Strike negation 20% 35% +15 pts Pierce negation 0% 35% +35 pts Magic negation 20% 40% +20 pts Fire negation 0% 40% +40 pts Lightning negation 20% 40% +20 pts Holy negation 40% 80% +40 pts Other numbers 1 Threat Level 9 1 −8−89% Linked data 2 Team Type 7 33 changed SpEffect ID [24] -1 5,890 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 50 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed