Crucible Knight
Fought in 10 places, from 1,391 HP to 5,512 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftop: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Fire and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 1,391–5,512
- HP in NG+7
- 7,779
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Fire 20%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Dragon Temple Rooftop

How Crucible Knight fights
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Beside the Great Bridge, its toughest placement: 5,512 HP.
Phases by HP verified
- Its script checks its HP at 60% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks from the game files
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 520physical |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 440physical |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | Yes | Yes | 620physical |
| Strike (shield)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 560strike |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 540physical |
| Thrust (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 580pierce |
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 420physical |
| Strike (tail)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s | No | Yes | 480280 holy · 200 strike |
| Flying Tackle1 hit · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 640pierce |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 360holy |
| Single hit + projectile (two hand)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | Hit 2 | Yes | 680physical |
| Single hit + projectile2 hits · first hit after 2.6 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 940660 physical · 280 holy |
5 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s · after Projectile (2) and Projectile (3) | Yes | Yes | 540physical |
| Thrust (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 580pierce |
| 2-hit strike combo (big tail)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 720440 strike · 280 holy |
| Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after Projectile (2) | No | Yes | 360holy |
| Double Spin2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 640physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance from its battle script
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 27 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Single hit (1)
- Projectile (1)
- Single hit (2)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 1 m | Moving or other actions 50% · Single hit (1) 25% · Projectile (1) 25% |
| 1–3.5 m | Moving or other actions 40% · Single hit (1) 20% · Single hit (2) 20% |
| 3.5–4.5 m | Moving or other actions 60% · Single hit (2) 20% · Projectile (1) 20% |
| 4.5–5 m | Moving or other actions 70% · Single hit (1) 15% · Single hit (2) 15% |
| 5–7.5 m | Moving or other actions 90% · Single hit (1) 10% |
| 7.5–10 m | Moving or other actions 100% |
| 10–15 m | Moving or other actions 100% |
| 15 m + | Moving or other actions 100% |
- Attacks
- 17
- With a cooldown
- 13 1–20 s
What hurts it most
- Fire20% +23%
- Lightning20% +23%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Pierce35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | 566 | 581 | 1011,926 buildup |
| Poison | 566 | 977 | 66,674 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 566 | 2,243 | 32,735 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Where you fight it 10
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stormveil Castle · Rampart Tower | 1,391 | 80 | ×1.656 |
| Liurnia of the Lakes · Road's End Catacombs ×10 | 1,423 | 80 | ×2.266 |
| Nokron, Eternal City · Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs ×2 | 2,730 | 80 | ×3.25 |
| Siofra River · Worshippers' Woods | 2,730 | 80 | ×3.25 |
| Limgrave · Gatefront | 2,782 | 80 | ×3.312 |
| Leyndell, Royal Capital · East Capital Rampart | 3,110 | 80 | ×3.703 |
| Leyndell, Royal Capital · Queen's Bedchamber | 3,110 | 80 | ×3.703 |
| Caelid · Redmane Castle Plaza | 4,515 | 80 | ×5.376 |
| Crumbling Farum Azula · Beside the Great Bridge | 5,512 | 80 | ×6.563 |
| Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftop | 5,512 | 80 | ×6.563 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Stormveil Castle · Rampart Tower, Limgrave · Gatefront
Liurnia of the Lakes · Road's End Catacombs
Nokron, Eternal City · Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs, Siofra River · Worshippers' Woods
Leyndell, Royal Capital · Queen's Bedchamber, Leyndell, Royal Capital · East Capital Rampart
Caelid · Redmane Castle Plaza
Crumbling Farum Azula · Beside the Great Bridge, Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftop
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
Stormveil Castle · Rampart Tower, Limgrave · Gatefront
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 517 | 807 | 1,264 | 1,264 |
| Scarlet Rot | 517 | 807 | 1,264 | 1,264 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 517 | 807 | 1,264 | 1,264 |
| Sleep | 517 | 807 | 1,264 | 1,264 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Liurnia of the Lakes · Road's End Catacombs
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Nokron, Eternal City · Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs, Siofra River · Worshippers' Woods
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 544 | 834 | 1,291 | 1,291 |
| Scarlet Rot | 544 | 834 | 1,291 | 1,291 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 544 | 834 | 1,291 | 1,291 |
| Sleep | 544 | 834 | 1,291 | 1,291 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Leyndell, Royal Capital · Queen's Bedchamber, Leyndell, Royal Capital · East Capital Rampart
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 548 | 838 | 1,295 | 1,295 |
| Scarlet Rot | 548 | 838 | 1,295 | 1,295 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 548 | 838 | 1,295 | 1,295 |
| Sleep | 548 | 838 | 1,295 | 1,295 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Caelid · Redmane Castle Plaza
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Scarlet Rot | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Sleep | 539 | 829 | 1,286 | 1,286 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Crumbling Farum Azula · Beside the Great Bridge, Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftop
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 566 | 856 | 1,313 | 1,313 |
| Scarlet Rot | 566 | 856 | 1,313 | 1,313 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 566 | 856 | 1,313 | 1,313 |
| Sleep | 566 | 856 | 1,313 | 1,313 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftop: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,512 | 5,557 | 6,112 | 6,390 | 6,668 | 7,224 | 7,501 | 7,779 |
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP776→840
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
- Runes1,365→1,613
- Drop table250,000,000→-1
- Runes2,467→3,080
- Drop table250,000,100→-1
- Runes4,508→7,360
- Runes2,808→3,840
- Drop table250,000,200→-1
- Drop table250,000,300→-1
- HP580→628
- Poison resistance252→999
- Scarlet Rot resistance252→999
- Frost resistance252→999
- Sleep resistance252→999
Every changed value (32)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 18 HP 776 840 +64+8.2% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Runes 1,365 1,613 +248+18% Drop table 250,000,000 -1 changed Runes 2,467 3,080 +613+25% Drop table 250,000,100 -1 changed Runes 4,508 7,360 +2,852+63% Runes 2,808 3,840 +1,032+37% Drop table 250,000,200 -1 changed Drop table 250,000,300 -1 changed HP 580 628 +48+8.3% Poison resistance 252 999 +747+296% Scarlet Rot resistance 252 999 +747+296% Frost resistance 252 999 +747+296% Sleep resistance 252 999 +747+296% Status effects 4 Resist Correction - Poison 1,004 -1 −1,005 Resist Correction - Scarlet Rot 2,004 -1 −2,005 Resist Correction - Frostbite 5,004 -1 −5,005 Resist Correction - Sleep 6,004 -1 −6,005 Linked data 7 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed SpEffect ID [3] 0 7,090 changed Game Clear - SpEffect ID 0 7,490 changed SpEffect ID [6] 0 90,000 changed SpEffect ID [7] 0 90,010 changed SpEffect ID [10] 95,010 90,040 changed SpEffect ID [11] 5,851 90,300 changed 3 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 50 110 changed Network Warp Display 62 110 changed Disable Init Dead 0 1 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed