Sourcemined
Elden Ring
BossCrumbling Farum AzulaChanged in 2 patchesVerified on build 25827938

Dragonlord Placidusax

26,651 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragonlord Placidusax, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
26,651
HP in NG+7
37,349
Stance
160
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Nearest grace
Dragonlord Placidusax

How Dragonlord Placidusax fights

At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragonlord Placidusax, its toughest placement: 26,651 HP.

Phases by HP verified

65%45%30%
  • At 45% HP or less: a new attack becomes available.
  • At 30% HP or less: Lightning (1) becomes available.

Attacks from the game files

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Lightning (1)5 hits · first hit after 3.6 s · from 30% HPNoYes1,123lightning
Lightning (2)5 hits · first hit after 3.6 sNoYes1,123lightning
3 projectiles3 hits · first hit after 3.5 sNoYes1,498749 fire · 749 lightning
Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sNoYes936strike
Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.4 sNoNo1,4601,011 strike · 449 lightning
2-hit strike combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.4 sNoYes1,498strike
Strike + 2 projectiles (1)3 hits · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes1,011fire
2-hit strike combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes1,310749 strike · 561 lightning
Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 sNoYes1,310749 strike · 561 lightning
2-hit strike combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.6 sNoYes1,011strike
Strike (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes1,310749 strike · 561 lightning
2-hit strike combo + projectile (1)3 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,310749 strike · 561 lightning
Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 sNoYes1,385786 strike · 599 lightning
4 projectiles (1)4 hits · first hit after 3.1 sNoYes1,011fire
2-hit strike combo (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes1,011strike
19 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
2-hit strike combo + projectile (2)3 hits · first hit after 1.9 s · after 2-hit strike combo (2) and 2-hit strike combo + projectile (1) or 3 moreNoYes1,310749 strike · 561 lightning
Strike (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s · after Strike (3) and Strike (8) or 1 moreNoYes1,310749 strike · 561 lightning
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s · after Strike (5)NoYes1,011fire
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.2 s · after Projectile (1)NoYes1,011fire
Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s · after Strike (5) and Strike (8) or 1 moreNoYes1,385786 strike · 599 lightning
2-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)4 hits · first hit after 2.5 s · after Strike (3)NoYes1,459823 strike · 636 lightning
2-hit strike combo (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 sNoYes1,011strike
2-hit strike combo (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s · after 2-hit strike combo (3)NoYes1,011strike
Strike (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Strike (4)NoYes1,310749 strike · 561 lightning
Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s · after Strike (4) and Strike (6)NoYes1,011strike
Strike (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s · after Strike (8) and Lightning (1)NoNo1,4601,011 strike · 449 lightning
4 projectiles (2)4 hits · first hit after 2.6 s · after 4 projectiles (1)NoYes1,011fire
2-hit strike combo (7)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after 2-hit strike combo (4)NoYes1,011strike
Strike + 2 projectiles (2)3 hits · first hit after 1.9 s · after Strike + 2 projectiles (1)NoYes1,011fire
Strike (8)1 hit · first hit after 5.4 s · after Lightning (1)NoYes1,6841,123 strike · 561 lightning
Strike + 7 projectiles8 hits · first hit after 6.3 s · after Strike (8) and Lightning (1)NoYes1,6841,123 strike · 561 lightning
Lightning (3)5 hits · first hit after 1.5 s · after Strike (8) and Lightning (1)NoYes1,6841,123 strike · 561 lightning
Lightning + Laser Explosion17 hits · first hit after 0.0 s · after Lightning (3)NoYes2,247fire
2-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (2)4 hits · first hit after 3.0 s · after 4 projectiles (1) and 4 projectiles (2) or 2 moreNoYes1,497936 strike · 561 lightning

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance from its battle script

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables.

  • Lightning (1)
  • Lightning (2)
  • 3 projectiles
  • Strike (1)
  • Strike (2)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 5 mMoving or other actions 23% · Lightning (1) 17% · Lightning (2) 11%
5–20 mMoving or other actions 32% · Lightning (1) 24% · Lightning (2) 16%
20 m +Moving or other actions 35% · Lightning (1) 26% · Lightning (2) 17%
Attacks
34
With a cooldown
19 20–120 s
Walk in before attacking
4 from up to 35 m

What hurts it most

  1. Pierce10% +38%
  2. Standard35%
  3. Slash35% ±0
  4. Strike35% ±0
  5. Magic40% −8%
  6. Fire40% −8%
  7. Lightning40% −8%
  8. Holy40% −8%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed1,3504,098712,192 buildup
Frost1,3502,6951017,613 buildup
Poison1,3502,3091221,227 buildup
Scarlet Rot1,3505,66758,578 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Where you fight it 1

Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPStanceScaling
Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragonlord Placidusax26,651160×7.047

Damage negation

How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.

Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy40%

Flat defense

Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.

Physical121
Magic121
Fire121
Lightning121
Holy121

Status buildup to proc

Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).

Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison1,3501,8071,8071,807
Scarlet Rot1,3501,8071,8071,807
Bleed1,3501,8071,8071,807
Frost1,3501,8071,8071,807
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune

HP in each journey

At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragonlord Placidusax: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.

NGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
26,65126,67829,34630,68032,01434,68136,01537,349

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Dragonlord Placidusax takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Dragonlord Placidusax

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP3,491→3,782
    • Standard negation40%→35%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation40%→35%
    • Pierce negation40%→10%
    Every changed value (9)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 5
    HP3,4913,782+291+8.3%
    Standard negation40%35%−5 pts
    Slash negation40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation40%35%−5 pts
    Pierce negation40%10%−30 pts
    Other numbers 1
    Threat Level91−8−89%
    Linked data 1
    SpEffect ID [25]-15,481changed
    2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display16180changed
    Enemy Type - Type C10changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID0-1changed

    Other bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula