Erdtree Burial Watchdog
Fought in 10 places, from 1,200 HP to 7,232 HP at Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 1,200–7,232
- HP in NG+7
- 10,277
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Strike 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Hidden Path to the Haligtree
How Erdtree Burial Watchdog fights
At Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree, its toughest placement: 7,232 HP.
Attacks from the game files
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Breath (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 727fire |
| Thrust1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 1,019pierce |
| Floating Fall (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.8 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,201strike |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | Yes | Yes | 764physical |
| 2-hit combo2 hits · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 764physical |
| Fire Tail1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s | Yes | Yes | 1,127582 fire · 545 strike |
| Floating Fall (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,201strike |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 764physical |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | Yes | Yes | 764physical |
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 1,091physical |
| Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | Yes | Yes | 1,091physical |
| Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 837physical |
| Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | Yes | Yes | 1,091physical |
14 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s · after Single hit (1) and Thrust or 7 more | Yes | Yes | 764physical |
| Single hit (9)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Single hit (1) and Single hit (8) or 8 more | Yes | Yes | 1,164physical |
| Single hit (10)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Single hit (1) and Single hit (8) or 8 more | Yes | Yes | 1,164physical |
| Fire Breath (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s · after Projectile (2) and Floating Fall (2) | No | Yes | 727fire |
| Single hit (11)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s · after Single hit (4) and Single hit (1) or 8 more | Yes | Yes | 946physical |
| Single hit (12)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s · after Single hit (5) and Single hit (1) or 8 more | Yes | Yes | 946physical |
| Floating Fall (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.8 s · after Floating Fall (1) | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,201strike |
| Single hit (13)1 hit · first hit after 0.4 s | Yes | Yes | 1,019physical |
| Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Fire Tail | Yes | Yes | 1,127582 lightning · 545 strike |
| Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Strike (1) | Yes | Yes | 1,127582 magic · 545 strike |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s · after Projectile (3) and Floating Fall (2) | No | Yes | 618magic |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s · after Projectile (4) and Floating Fall (2) | No | Yes | 618magic |
| Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.2 s · after Fire Breath (2) and Floating Fall (2) | No | Yes | 1,091lightning |
| Projectile (4)1 hit · first hit after 3.2 s · after Fire Breath (1) and Floating Fall (2) | No | Yes | 1,091lightning |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance from its battle script
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 6 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Fire Breath (1)
- Thrust
- Floating Fall (1)
- Single hit (1)
- 2-hit combo
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| 3–5 m | Moving or other actions 27% · Single hit (1) 23% · Fire Breath (1) 23% |
| 5–8 m | Moving or other actions 35% · Fire Breath (1) 25% · Thrust 20% |
| 8 m + | Fire Breath (1) 48% · Moving or other actions 26% · Thrust 13% |
- Attacks
- 27
- Walk in before attacking
- 15 from up to 999 m
What hurts it most
- Strike10% +38%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Pierce35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Lightning40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | Immune | ||
| Poison | Immune | ||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | ||
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Where you fight it 10
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limgrave · Stormfoot Catacombs | 1,200 | 80 | ×1.141 |
| Weeping Peninsula · Impaler's Catacombs | 1,347 | 80 | ×1.281 |
| Liurnia of the Lakes · Cliffbottom Catacombs | 2,383 | 80 | ×2.266 |
| Caelid · Minor Erdtree Catacombs ×2 | 2,531 | 80 | ×2.406 |
| Mt. Gelmir · Wyndham Catacombs · one entry of this fight | 3,419 | 80 | ×3.25 |
| Altus Plateau · Unsightly Catacombs | 5,095 | 80 | ×4.844 |
| Capital Outskirts · Auriza Hero's Grave | 5,095 | 80 | ×4.844 |
| Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree ×2 · one entry of this fight | 5,095 | 80 | ×4.844 |
| Liurnia of the Lakes · Black Knife Catacombs | 5,095 | 80 | ×4.844 |
| Mt. Gelmir · Wyndham Catacombs · one entry of this fight | 5,095 | 80 | ×4.844 |
| Caelid · War-Dead Catacombs | 7,232 | 80 | ×6.875 |
| Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree · one entry of this fight | 7,232 | 80 | ×6.875 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Limgrave · Stormfoot Catacombs
Weeping Peninsula · Impaler's Catacombs
Liurnia of the Lakes · Cliffbottom Catacombs
Caelid · Minor Erdtree Catacombs
Mt. Gelmir · Wyndham Catacombs
Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree, Liurnia of the Lakes · Black Knife Catacombs, Mt. Gelmir · Wyndham Catacombs and 2 more
Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree, Caelid · War-Dead Catacombs
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,232 | 7,340 | 8,075 | 8,442 | 8,809 | 9,543 | 9,910 | 10,277 |
Drops
Chance per kill at 100 Discovery (Arcane and items raise it), and at higher Discovery for the drops it affects.
Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree, Liurnia of the Lakes · Black Knife Catacombs, Mt. Gelmir · Wyndham Catacombs
| Item | Chance | At 200 Discovery | At 300 Discovery | At 400 Discovery | Kills for 90% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8% | 14.8% | 20.7% | 25.8% | 28 |
Capital Outskirts · Auriza Hero's Grave
| Item | Chance | At 200 Discovery | At 300 Discovery | At 400 Discovery | Kills for 90% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8% | 14.8% | 20.7% | 25.8% | 28 |
Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree
| Item | Chance | At 200 Discovery | At 300 Discovery | At 400 Discovery | Kills for 90% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8% | 14.8% | 20.7% | 25.8% | 28 |
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP972→1,052
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
- Runes2,566→3,712
- Runes2,648→3,818
- Runes5,044→7,878
- Runes2,566→3,856
- Runes4,888→7,956
Every changed value (13)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 10 HP 972 1,052 +80+8.2% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Runes 2,566 3,712 +1,146+45% Runes 2,648 3,818 +1,170+44% Runes 5,044 7,878 +2,834+56% Runes 2,566 3,856 +1,290+50% Runes 4,888 7,956 +3,068+63% Linked data 3 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed SpEffect ID [3] 7,080 7,090 changed Game Clear - SpEffect ID 7,480 7,490 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed