Sourcemined
Elden Ring
BossLimgraveWeeping PeninsulaChanged in 2 patchesVerified on build 25827938

Erdtree Burial Watchdog

Fought in 10 places, from 1,200 HP to 7,232 HP at Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
1,200–7,232
HP in NG+7
10,277
Stance
80
Weakest to
Strike 10%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Nearest grace
Hidden Path to the Haligtree

How Erdtree Burial Watchdog fights

At Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree, its toughest placement: 7,232 HP.

Attacks from the game files

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
Fire Breath (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes727fire
Thrust1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes1,019pierce
Floating Fall (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.8 sHit 1Yes1,201strike
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sYesYes764physical
2-hit combo2 hits · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes764physical
Fire Tail1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sYesYes1,127582 fire · 545 strike
Floating Fall (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 sHit 1Yes1,201strike
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes764physical
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sYesYes764physical
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes1,091physical
Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sYesYes1,091physical
Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes837physical
Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sYesYes1,091physical
14 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s · after Single hit (1) and Thrust or 7 moreYesYes764physical
Single hit (9)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Single hit (1) and Single hit (8) or 8 moreYesYes1,164physical
Single hit (10)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Single hit (1) and Single hit (8) or 8 moreYesYes1,164physical
Fire Breath (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s · after Projectile (2) and Floating Fall (2)NoYes727fire
Single hit (11)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s · after Single hit (4) and Single hit (1) or 8 moreYesYes946physical
Single hit (12)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s · after Single hit (5) and Single hit (1) or 8 moreYesYes946physical
Floating Fall (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.8 s · after Floating Fall (1)Hit 1Yes1,201strike
Single hit (13)1 hit · first hit after 0.4 sYesYes1,019physical
Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Fire TailYesYes1,127582 lightning · 545 strike
Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Strike (1)YesYes1,127582 magic · 545 strike
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s · after Projectile (3) and Floating Fall (2)NoYes618magic
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s · after Projectile (4) and Floating Fall (2)NoYes618magic
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.2 s · after Fire Breath (2) and Floating Fall (2)NoYes1,091lightning
Projectile (4)1 hit · first hit after 3.2 s · after Fire Breath (1) and Floating Fall (2)NoYes1,091lightning

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance from its battle script

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 6 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • Fire Breath (1)
  • Thrust
  • Floating Fall (1)
  • Single hit (1)
  • 2-hit combo
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
3–5 mMoving or other actions 27% · Single hit (1) 23% · Fire Breath (1) 23%
5–8 mMoving or other actions 35% · Fire Breath (1) 25% · Thrust 20%
8 m +Fire Breath (1) 48% · Moving or other actions 26% · Thrust 13%
Attacks
27
Walk in before attacking
15 from up to 999 m

What hurts it most

  1. Strike10% +38%
  2. Standard35%
  3. Slash35% ±0
  4. Pierce35% ±0
  5. Magic40% −8%
  6. Fire40% −8%
  7. Lightning40% −8%
  8. Holy40% −8%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Where you fight it 10

Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPStanceScaling
Limgrave · Stormfoot Catacombs1,20080×1.141
Weeping Peninsula · Impaler's Catacombs1,34780×1.281
Liurnia of the Lakes · Cliffbottom Catacombs2,38380×2.266
Caelid · Minor Erdtree Catacombs ×22,53180×2.406
Mt. Gelmir · Wyndham Catacombs · one entry of this fight3,41980×3.25
Altus Plateau · Unsightly Catacombs5,09580×4.844
Capital Outskirts · Auriza Hero's Grave5,09580×4.844
Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree ×2 · one entry of this fight5,09580×4.844
Liurnia of the Lakes · Black Knife Catacombs5,09580×4.844
Mt. Gelmir · Wyndham Catacombs · one entry of this fight5,09580×4.844
Caelid · War-Dead Catacombs7,23280×6.875
Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree · one entry of this fight7,23280×6.875

Damage negation

How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.

Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike10%
Pierce35%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy40%

Flat defense

Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.

Limgrave · Stormfoot Catacombs

Physical101
Magic101
Fire101
Lightning101
Holy101

Weeping Peninsula · Impaler's Catacombs

Physical102
Magic102
Fire102
Lightning102
Holy102

Liurnia of the Lakes · Cliffbottom Catacombs

Physical107
Magic107
Fire107
Lightning107
Holy107

Caelid · Minor Erdtree Catacombs

Physical109
Magic109
Fire109
Lightning109
Holy109

Mt. Gelmir · Wyndham Catacombs

Physical111
Magic111
Fire111
Lightning111
Holy111

Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree, Liurnia of the Lakes · Black Knife Catacombs, Mt. Gelmir · Wyndham Catacombs and 2 more

Physical115
Magic115
Fire115
Lightning115
Holy115

Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree, Caelid · War-Dead Catacombs

Physical120
Magic120
Fire120
Lightning120
Holy120

Status buildup to proc

Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).

Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune

HP in each journey

At Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.

NGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
7,2327,3408,0758,4428,8099,5439,91010,277

Drops

Chance per kill at 100 Discovery (Arcane and items raise it), and at higher Discovery for the drops it affects.

Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree, Liurnia of the Lakes · Black Knife Catacombs, Mt. Gelmir · Wyndham Catacombs

Erdtree Burial Watchdog drops
ItemChanceAt 200 DiscoveryAt 300 DiscoveryAt 400 DiscoveryKills for 90%
Watchdog's Greatsword8%14.8%20.7%25.8%28

Capital Outskirts · Auriza Hero's Grave

Erdtree Burial Watchdog drops
ItemChanceAt 200 DiscoveryAt 300 DiscoveryAt 400 DiscoveryKills for 90%
Watchdog's Greatsword8%14.8%20.7%25.8%28

Forbidden Lands · Hidden Path to the Haligtree

Erdtree Burial Watchdog drops
ItemChanceAt 200 DiscoveryAt 300 DiscoveryAt 400 DiscoveryKills for 90%
Watchdog's Greatsword8%14.8%20.7%25.8%28

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Erdtree Burial Watchdog takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Erdtree Burial Watchdog

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP972→1,052
    • Standard negation40%→35%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation20%→10%
    • Pierce negation40%→35%
    • Runes2,566→3,712
    • Runes2,648→3,818
    • Runes5,044→7,878
    • Runes2,566→3,856
    • Runes4,888→7,956
    Every changed value (13)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 10
    HP×11 variants9721,052+80+8.2%
    Standard negation×11 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Slash negation×11 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation×11 variants20%10%−10 pts
    Pierce negation×11 variants40%35%−5 pts
    Runes2,5663,712+1,146+45%
    Runes2,6483,818+1,170+44%
    Runes5,0447,878+2,834+56%
    Runes2,5663,856+1,290+50%
    Runes4,8887,956+3,068+63%
    Linked data 3
    SpEffect ID [31]×6 variants-14,301changed
    SpEffect ID [3]7,0807,090changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,4807,490changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×11 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×11 variants0-1changed

    Other bosses in Limgrave