Great Wyrm Theodorix
25,649 HP at Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 25,649
- HP in NG+7
- 36,448
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 80%
- Nearest grace
- Ancient Snow Valley Ruins
How Great Wyrm Theodorix fights
At Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins, its toughest placement: 25,649 HP.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slash (sword)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 1,138slash |
| 2-hit slash combo (sword)2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,138slash |
| Slash (sword, arm)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 1,328slash |
| Magma Linger (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| Magma Linger + Crawling Body9 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 948strike |
| Magma Linger (2)1 hit · first hit after 4.4 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| Magma Linger (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| Magma Linger (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| Crush (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 1,328slash |
| Crush (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.9 s | No | Yes | 1,328slash |
| PH2 Sword (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,138759 fire · 379 slash |
| PH2 Sword Poke1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,5171,138 fire · 379 slash |
| Giant Leap1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,138slash |
| Magma Linger (5)1 hit · first hit after 2.1 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| Magma Linger (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| PH2 Sword (2)1 hit · first hit after 3.9 s | No | Yes | 1,138slash |
1 more attack it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magma Linger (7)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after PH2 Sword (1) | No | Yes | 759fire |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its script also names 5 animations its model's files don't have; they aren't listed.
- Attacks
- 17
- With a cooldown
- 12 5–25 s
- Walk in before attacking
- 6 from up to 9 m
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Slash35% −28%
- Magic40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
- Fire80% −78%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 654 | 3,947 | 78,603 buildup |
| Frost | 1,406 | 2,595 | 1018,173 buildup |
| Poison | 654 | 2,246 | 1215,608 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 654 | 5,505 | 55,801 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Video: Great Wyrm Theodorix
Where you fight it 1
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins | 25,649 | 120 | ×7.203 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 654 | 944 | 1,401 | 1,401 |
| Scarlet Rot | 654 | 944 | 1,401 | 1,401 |
| Bleed | 654 | 944 | 1,401 | 1,401 |
| Frost | 1,406 | 1,863 | 1,863 | 1,863 |
| Sleep | 291 | 333 | 431 | 721 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25,649 | 26,034 | 28,638 | 29,939 | 31,241 | 33,845 | 35,146 | 36,448 |
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,978→3,561
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
Every changed value (11)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 1,978 3,561 +1,583+80% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 10% −30 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Other numbers 1 Threat Level 25 5 −20−80% Linked data 4 Team Type 29 24 changed SpEffect ID [23] -1 11,329 changed SpEffect ID [24] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 60 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed