Sourcemined
Elden Ring
BossAbyssal WoodsFoot of the Jagged PeakVerified on build 25827938

Jagged Peak Drake

Fought in 2 places, from 31,941 HP to 39,377 HP at Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.

HP (NG)
31,941–39,377
HP in NG+7
57,954
Stance
120
Weakest to
Pierce 10%
Resists most
Magic 40%
Nearest grace
Foot of the Jagged Peak

How Jagged Peak Drake fights

At Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak, its toughest placement: 39,377 HP.

Attacks partly traced

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)5 hits · first hit after 2.4 sNoYes1,111strike
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 sNoYes1,379fire
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 3.9 sNoYes1,379fire
2 projectiles (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sNoYes1,3781,072 fire · 306 lightning
2 projectiles (2)2 hits · first hit after 3.6 sNoYes1,379fire
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.6 sNoYes1,532physical
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sNoYes1,111physical
Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes1,111strike
3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (2)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 sNoYes1,532strike
2 projectiles (3)2 hits · first hit after 3.2 sNoYes1,379fire
Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes1,149physical
Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 sNoYes1,111strike
Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 sNoYes1,226strike
Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes1,034strike
2-hit combo2 hits · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes1,226physical
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sNoYes1,111physical
Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes1,149physical
3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (3)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 sNoYes1,532strike
7 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sNoYes1,111physical
Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s · after Strike + projectile (1)NoYes1,111strike
Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Strike (1)NoYes1,111strike
Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s · after Strike + projectile (2)NoYes1,034strike
Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Single hit + projectile (2) and Strike + projectile (2)NoYes1,149physical
11 projectiles11 hits · first hit after 3.7 sNoYes1,379fire
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 sNoYes1,379fire

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its script also names 1 animation its model's files don't have; it isn't listed.

Attack choice by distance from its battle script

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 10 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)
  • Projectile (1)
  • Projectile (2)
  • 2 projectiles (1)
  • 2 projectiles (2)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 5 m3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 35% · 2 projectiles (1) 15% · 2 projectiles (2) 10%
5–10 m3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 44% · Single hit (2) 15% · Strike (1) 15%
10–20 m3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 42% · Moving or other actions 17% · Single hit (1) 17%
20–30 m3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 44% · 2 projectiles (1) 22% · Moving or other actions 15%
30–40 m3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 38% · Projectile (2) 25% · Projectile (1) 25%
40–50 mProjectile (2) 29% · Projectile (1) 29% · 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 29%
50 m +Projectile (1) 50% · Projectile (2) 30% · Moving or other actions 20%
Attacks
25
With a cooldown
18 10–40 s

What hurts it most

  1. Pierce10% +38%
  2. Standard35%
  3. Slash35% ±0
  4. Strike35% ±0
  5. Magic40% −8%
  6. Fire40% −8%
  7. Lightning40% −8%
  8. Holy40% −8%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed7346,00779,163 buildup
Frost7343,9681013,606 buildup
Poison7343,1111318,049 buildup
Scarlet Rot7347,72967,682 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Video: Jagged Peak Drake

Jagged Peak Drake Fight · Meta Game Guides · Watch on YouTube

Where you fight it 2

Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPStanceScaling
Abyssal Woods · Abyssal Woods31,941120×11.813
Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak · one entry of this fight38,109120×14.094
Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak · one entry of this fight39,377120×14.563

Damage negation

How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.

Standard35%
Slash35%
Strike35%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire40%
Lightning40%
Holy40%

Flat defense

Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.

Abyssal Woods · Abyssal Woods

Physical123
Magic123
Fire123
Lightning123
Holy123

Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak

Physical124
Magic124
Fire124
Lightning124
Holy124

Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak

Physical125
Magic125
Fire125
Lightning125
Holy125

Status buildup to proc

Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).

Abyssal Woods · Abyssal Woods

Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison6899791,4361,436
Scarlet Rot6899791,4361,436
Bleed6899791,4361,436
Frost6899791,4361,436
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune

Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak

Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison7261,0161,4731,473
Scarlet Rot7261,0161,4731,473
Bleed7261,0161,4731,473
Frost7261,0161,4731,473
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune

Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak

Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison7341,0241,4811,481
Scarlet Rot7341,0241,4811,481
Bleed7341,0241,4811,481
Frost7341,0241,4811,481
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune

HP in each journey

At Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.

NGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
39,37741,39645,53547,60549,67553,81555,88557,954

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Jagged Peak Drake takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Jagged Peak Drake

Other bosses in Abyssal Woods

Bosses with similar HP