Jagged Peak Drake
Fought in 2 places, from 31,941 HP to 39,377 HP at Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 31,941–39,377
- HP in NG+7
- 57,954
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Foot of the Jagged Peak
How Jagged Peak Drake fights
At Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak, its toughest placement: 39,377 HP.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)5 hits · first hit after 2.4 s | No | Yes | 1,111strike |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 3.9 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
| 2 projectiles (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 1,3781,072 fire · 306 lightning |
| 2 projectiles (2)2 hits · first hit after 3.6 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.6 s | No | Yes | 1,532physical |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 1,111physical |
| Strike (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,111strike |
| 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (2)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 1,532strike |
| 2 projectiles (3)2 hits · first hit after 3.2 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
| Single hit + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 1,149physical |
| Strike + projectile (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 1,111strike |
| Strike (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 1,226strike |
| Strike + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 1,034strike |
| 2-hit combo2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,226physical |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 1,111physical |
| Single hit + projectile (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 1,149physical |
| 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (3)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 1,532strike |
7 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 1,111physical |
| Strike + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s · after Strike + projectile (1) | No | Yes | 1,111strike |
| Strike (3)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Strike (1) | No | Yes | 1,111strike |
| Strike + projectile (4)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s · after Strike + projectile (2) | No | Yes | 1,034strike |
| Single hit + projectile (3)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Single hit + projectile (2) and Strike + projectile (2) | No | Yes | 1,149physical |
| 11 projectiles11 hits · first hit after 3.7 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
| Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 1,379fire |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its script also names 1 animation its model's files don't have; it isn't listed.
Attack choice by distance from its battle script
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 10 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1)
- Projectile (1)
- Projectile (2)
- 2 projectiles (1)
- 2 projectiles (2)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 5 m | 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 35% · 2 projectiles (1) 15% · 2 projectiles (2) 10% |
| 5–10 m | 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 44% · Single hit (2) 15% · Strike (1) 15% |
| 10–20 m | 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 42% · Moving or other actions 17% · Single hit (1) 17% |
| 20–30 m | 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 44% · 2 projectiles (1) 22% · Moving or other actions 15% |
| 30–40 m | 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 38% · Projectile (2) 25% · Projectile (1) 25% |
| 40–50 m | Projectile (2) 29% · Projectile (1) 29% · 3-hit strike combo + 2 projectiles (1) 29% |
| 50 m + | Projectile (1) 50% · Projectile (2) 30% · Moving or other actions 20% |
- Attacks
- 25
- With a cooldown
- 18 10–40 s
What hurts it most
- Pierce10% +38%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Lightning40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 734 | 6,007 | 79,163 buildup |
| Frost | 734 | 3,968 | 1013,606 buildup |
| Poison | 734 | 3,111 | 1318,049 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 734 | 7,729 | 67,682 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Video: Jagged Peak Drake
Where you fight it 2
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abyssal Woods · Abyssal Woods | 31,941 | 120 | ×11.813 |
| Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak · one entry of this fight | 38,109 | 120 | ×14.094 |
| Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak · one entry of this fight | 39,377 | 120 | ×14.563 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Abyssal Woods · Abyssal Woods
Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak
Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
Abyssal Woods · Abyssal Woods
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 689 | 979 | 1,436 | 1,436 |
| Scarlet Rot | 689 | 979 | 1,436 | 1,436 |
| Bleed | 689 | 979 | 1,436 | 1,436 |
| Frost | 689 | 979 | 1,436 | 1,436 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 726 | 1,016 | 1,473 | 1,473 |
| Scarlet Rot | 726 | 1,016 | 1,473 | 1,473 |
| Bleed | 726 | 1,016 | 1,473 | 1,473 |
| Frost | 726 | 1,016 | 1,473 | 1,473 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 734 | 1,024 | 1,481 | 1,481 |
| Scarlet Rot | 734 | 1,024 | 1,481 | 1,481 |
| Bleed | 734 | 1,024 | 1,481 | 1,481 |
| Frost | 734 | 1,024 | 1,481 | 1,481 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Foot of the Jagged Peak · Foot of the Jagged Peak: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39,377 | 41,396 | 45,535 | 47,605 | 49,675 | 53,815 | 55,885 | 57,954 |
Other bosses in Abyssal Woods
Bosses with similar HP
- Messmer the Impaler 38,981
- Bayle the Dread 41,612
- Ghostflame Dragon 31,518–41,929
- Romina, Saint of the Bud 35,798