Night's Cavalry (Flail)
7,246 HP at Consecrated Snowfield · Inner Consecrated Snowfield, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 7,246
- HP in NG+7
- 10,296
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Inner Consecrated Snowfield

How Night's Cavalry (Flail) fights
At Consecrated Snowfield · Inner Consecrated Snowfield, its toughest placement: 7,246 HP.
Attacks from the game files
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horse Summon Shockwave (1)11 hits · first hit after 1.6 s | No | No | 759physical |
| Slash (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | Yes | Yes | 683slash |
| Slash (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 569slash |
| 2-hit slash combo2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | Yes | Yes | 872slash |
| Slash (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 683slash |
| 2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.6 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 948slash |
| Slash (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 569slash |
| Slash (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 683slash |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 1,062physical |
| 2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 948physical |
4 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slash (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s · after Slash (3) and Single hit (3) | Yes | Yes | 683slash |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s | Yes | Yes | 759physical |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 0.6 s | Yes | Yes | 759physical |
| Horse Summon Shockwave (2)11 hits · first hit after 1.6 s | No | No | 759physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance from its battle script
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 11 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Horse Summon Shockwave (1)
- Slash (1)
- Slash (2)
- 2-hit slash combo
- Slash (3)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| 2–8 m | Slash (1) 34% · Slash (2) 29% · 2-hit slash combo 20% |
| 8 m + | Horse Summon Shockwave (1) 96% · Moving or other actions 1% · Slash (1) 1% |
- Attacks
- 14
- Walk in before attacking
- 12 from up to 30 m
What hurts it most
- Pierce10% +38%
- Lightning20% +23%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 654 | 1,187 | 78,603 buildup |
| Frost | 654 | 755 | 1012,806 buildup |
| Poison | 400 | 1,086 | 76,666 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 400 | 2,524 | 31,686 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Where you fight it 1
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consecrated Snowfield · Inner Consecrated Snowfield | 7,246 | 80 | ×7.203 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 400 | 498 | 788 | 1,245 |
| Scarlet Rot | 400 | 498 | 788 | 1,245 |
| Bleed | 654 | 944 | 1,401 | 1,401 |
| Frost | 654 | 944 | 1,401 | 1,401 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Consecrated Snowfield · Inner Consecrated Snowfield: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,246 | 7,354 | 8,090 | 8,458 | 8,825 | 9,561 | 9,929 | 10,296 |
Patch history 3
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP929→1,006
- Runes6,583→0
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
Every changed value (20)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 6 HP 929 1,006 +77+8.3% Runes 6,583 0 −6,583−100% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Other numbers 2 Threat Level 1 10 +9+900% Exclude Group Reward Check 0 1 +1 Linked data 9 SpEffect ID [3] 7,160 7,180 changed SpEffect ID [5] 0 90,400 changed Game Clear - SpEffect ID 7,560 7,580 changed SpEffect ID [8] 0 95,000 changed SpEffect ID [10] 0 95,010 changed SpEffect ID [15] 5,262 -1 changed Multiplayer Correction Param ID 200 400 changed SpEffect ID [21] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [22] -1 5,890 changed 3 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Disable Init Dead 0 1 changed Is Boss Soul Drop 0 1 changed Is Synced with Host World 0 1 changed - 1.03.1from 1.02.1
Every changed value (4)
Value Before to After Change Other numbers 1 Exclude Group Reward Check 1 0 −1−100% Linked data 3 SpEffect ID [18] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [21] 5,890 -1 changed SpEffect ID [22] 5,890 -1 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed