Sourcemined
Elden Ring
EnemyAcademy of Raya LucariaLiurnia of the LakesChanged in 4 patchesVerified on build 25080141

Boc the Seamster

Placed in 6 places, from 192 HP to 4,006 HP at Leyndell, Ashen Capital · East Capital Rampart: each copy carries its area's scaling. It takes the most from Slash (−40%) and the least from Standard, Strike and Pierce (−10%). Killing it gives 100 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
192–4,006
HP in NG+7
5,614
Stance
100
Runes (NG)
100
Weakest to
Slash −40%
Easiest status
Poison, Scarlet Rot, Bleed, Frost and Sleep 192

Where it appears 7

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling, by nearest Site of Grace. HP, stance and runes as you meet it (offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPStanceRunesScaling
Academy of Raya Lucaria · Raya Lucaria Grand Library19230100×2.266
Bellum Highway · East Raya Lucaria Gate1,35730100×2.266
Liurnia of the Lakes · Lake-Facing Cliffs1,35730100×2.266
Academy of Raya Lucaria · Raya Lucaria Grand Library1,551100—×1
Altus Plateau · Altus Highway Junction1,61030100×2.688
Leyndell, Royal Capital · East Capital Rampart2,21830100×3.703
Leyndell, Ashen Capital · East Capital Rampart4,00630100×6.688
  1. Academy of Raya Lucaria · Raya Lucaria Grand Library192 ×2.266
  2. Bellum Highway · East Raya Lucaria Gate1,357 ×2.266
  3. Liurnia of the Lakes · Lake-Facing Cliffs1,357 ×2.266
  4. Academy of Raya Lucaria · Raya Lucaria Grand Library1,551 ×1
  5. Altus Plateau · Altus Highway Junction1,610 ×2.688
  6. Leyndell, Royal Capital · East Capital Rampart2,218 ×3.703
  7. Leyndell, Ashen Capital · East Capital Rampart4,006 ×6.688
HP of each copy in NG; the multiplier is the area's scaling on its base HP.

HP in each journey

02,0004,0006,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Academy of Raya Lucaria · Raya Lucaria Grand Library (192 HP)
  • Altus Plateau · Altus Highway Junction (1,610 HP)
  • Leyndell, Ashen Capital · East Capital Rampart (4,006 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 4,006 HP at Leyndell, Ashen Capital · East Capital Rampart becomes 5,614 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Academy of Raya Lucaria · Raya Lucaria Grand Library (192 HP)Altus Plateau · Altus Highway Junction (1,610 HP)Leyndell, Ashen Capital · East Capital Rampart (4,006 HP)
01921,6104,006
13552,3814,010
23902,6194,411
34082,7384,611
44262,8574,812
54613,0955,213
64793,2145,413
74973,3335,614
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Bellum Highway · East Raya Lucaria Gate100400440450480490500510
Leyndell, Royal Capital · East Capital Rampart100300330337360367375382
Leyndell, Ashen Capital · East Capital Rampart100200220225240245250255

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Damage negation

Share of each hit it takes after negation (100% = full damage). The type it takes the most from is highlighted.

Academy of Raya Lucaria · Raya Lucaria Grand Library, Liurnia of the Lakes · Lake-Facing Cliffs, Bellum Highway · East Raya Lucaria Gate and 3 more

  1. Standard110% −10% negation
  2. Slash140% −40% negation
  3. Strike110% −10% negation
  4. Pierce110% −10% negation
  5. Magic120% −20% negation
  6. Fire120% −20% negation
  7. Lightning120% −20% negation
  8. Holy120% −20% negation
It takes the most from Slash (−40%) and the least from Standard, Strike and Pierce (−10%).

Academy of Raya Lucaria · Raya Lucaria Grand Library

  1. Standard100% 0% negation
  2. Slash100% 0% negation
  3. Strike100% 0% negation
  4. Pierce100% 0% negation
  5. Magic100% 0% negation
  6. Fire100% 0% negation
  7. Lightning125% −25% negation
  8. Holy100% 0% negation
It takes the most from Lightning (−25%); every other type 0%.

Status buildup to proc

At Leyndell, Ashen Capital · East Capital Rampart: buildup needed for the first proc, and for each one after it (the bar grows after every proc, up to the fifth).

  1. Poison192 then 220
  2. Scarlet Rot192 then 220
  3. Bleed192 then 220
  4. Frost192 then 220
  5. Sleep192 then 220
Buildup for the first proc; the lowest is highlighted. Immune to Madness and Death Blight.
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison192220262360
Scarlet Rot192220262360
Bleed192220262360
Frost192220262360
Sleep192220262360
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune

Flat defense at Leyndell, Ashen Capital · East Capital Rampart

Physical120
Magic120
Fire120
Lightning120
Holy120

Flat defense is subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it, and the buildup needed, along with HP.

Defense and buildup by place

Flat physical defense and the buildup for a first proc in each place's copy ("—" = immune).

PlaceDefensePoisonScarlet RotBleedFrostSleep
Academy of Raya Lucaria · Raya Lucaria Grand Library107177177177177177
Bellum Highway · East Raya Lucaria Gate107177177177177177
Liurnia of the Lakes · Lake-Facing Cliffs107177177177177177
Academy of Raya Lucaria · Raya Lucaria Grand Library100100100100100—
Altus Plateau · Altus Highway Junction110180180180180180
Leyndell, Royal Capital · East Capital Rampart113183183183183183
Leyndell, Ashen Capital · East Capital Rampart120192192192192192

Shares its body with

Characters and bosses placed with the same character model in the map files.

Patch history 4

Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP654→599
    • Runes24→100
    • Standard negation-20%→-10%
    • Slash negation-20%→-40%
    • Strike negation-20%→-10%
    • Pierce negation-20%→-10%
    • HP93→85
    • Runes28→100
    • Runes35→100
    • Runes39→100
    • Runes300→0
    Every changed value (15)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 11
    HP×4 variants654599−55−8.4%
    Runes×2 variants24100+76+317%
    Standard negation×5 variants-20%-10%+10 pts
    Slash negation×5 variants-20%-40%−20 pts
    Strike negation×5 variants-20%-10%+10 pts
    Pierce negation×5 variants-20%-10%+10 pts
    HP9385−8−8.6%
    Runes28100+72+257%
    Runes35100+65+186%
    Runes39100+61+156%
    Runes3000−300−100%
    Linked data 2
    SpEffect ID [15]×5 variants5,261-1changed
    SpEffect ID [23]×5 variants-110,532changed
    2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Is Enable Neck Turn×5 variants01changed
    Is Wandering Ghost10changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead×5 variants01changed
    • 1.04.1from 1.03.3
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Linked data 2
        SpEffect ID [3]7,1007,150changed
        Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,5007,550changed
      • 1.12.1from 1.10
          Every changed value (2)
          ValueBeforetoAfterChange
          Damage 1
          HP Burn Damage %×7 variants0100+100
          Linked data 1
          DLC Completion SpEffect ID×7 variants0-1changed

        Other enemies in Academy of Raya Lucaria

        Bosses in Academy of Raya Lucaria

        Enemies with similar HP