Sourcemined
Elden Ring
EnemyStormhillLimgraveChanged in 3 patchesVerified on build 25080141

Nomadic Merchant

Placed in 10 places, from 1,462 HP to 4,166 HP at Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite: each copy carries its area's scaling. It takes the most from Standard, Slash and Pierce (−10%); every other type 0%. Killing it gives 500 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
1,462–4,166
HP in NG+7
8,522
Stance
30
Runes (NG)
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Easiest status
Poison, Scarlet Rot and Bleed 242

Where it appears 11

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling, by nearest Site of Grace. HP, stance and runes as you meet it (offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPStanceRunesScaling
Limgrave · Fort Haight West ×21,46230500×1.141
Limgrave · The First Step1,46230500×1.141
Stormhill · Saintsbridge1,46230500×1.141
Weeping Peninsula · Castle Morne Rampart1,64230500×1.281
Liurnia of the Lakes · Liurnia Lake Shore2,90530500×2.266
Liurnia of the Lakes · The Ravine2,90530500×2.266
Caelid · Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank3,08430500×2.406
Swamp of Aeonia · Aeonia Swamp Shore3,08430500×2.406
Altus Plateau · Forest-Spanning Greatbridge3,44630500×2.688
Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite4,16630500×3.25
  1. Limgrave · Fort Haight West1,462 ×1.141
  2. Limgrave · The First Step1,462 ×1.141
  3. Stormhill · Saintsbridge1,462 ×1.141
  4. Weeping Peninsula · Castle Morne Rampart1,642 ×1.281
  5. Liurnia of the Lakes · Liurnia Lake Shore2,905 ×2.266
  6. Liurnia of the Lakes · The Ravine2,905 ×2.266
  7. Caelid · Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank3,084 ×2.406
  8. Swamp of Aeonia · Aeonia Swamp Shore3,084 ×2.406
  9. Altus Plateau · Forest-Spanning Greatbridge3,446 ×2.688
  10. Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite4,166 ×3.25
HP of each copy in NG; the multiplier is the area's scaling on its base HP.

HP in each journey

02,5005,0007,50010,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Limgrave · Fort Haight West (1,462 HP)
  • Caelid · Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank (3,084 HP)
  • Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite (4,166 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 4,166 HP at Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite becomes 8,522 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Limgrave · Fort Haight West (1,462 HP)Caelid · Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank (3,084 HP)Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite (4,166 HP)
01,4623,0844,166
14,5664,6976,087
25,0235,1676,695
35,2515,4027,000
45,4805,6377,304
55,9366,1067,913
66,1656,3418,217
76,3936,5768,522
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Weeping Peninsula · Castle Morne Rampart5002,5002,7502,8123,0003,0623,1253,187
Liurnia of the Lakes · The Ravine5002,0002,2002,2502,4002,4502,5002,550
Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite5001,5001,6501,6871,8001,8371,8751,912

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Damage negation

Share of each hit it takes after negation (100% = full damage). The type it takes the most from is highlighted.

  1. Standard110% −10% negation
  2. Slash110% −10% negation
  3. Strike100% 0% negation
  4. Pierce110% −10% negation
  5. Magic100% 0% negation
  6. Fire100% 0% negation
  7. Lightning100% 0% negation
  8. Holy100% 0% negation
It takes the most from Standard, Slash and Pierce (−10%); every other type 0%.

Status buildup to proc

At Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite: buildup needed for the first proc, and for each one after it (the bar grows after every proc, up to the fifth).

  1. Poison242 then 284
  2. Scarlet Rot242 then 284
  3. Bleed242 then 284
  4. Frost332 then 430
Buildup for the first proc; the lowest is highlighted. Immune to Sleep, Madness and Death Blight.
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison242284382672
Scarlet Rot242284382672
Bleed242284382672
Frost3324307201,177
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune

Flat defense at Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite

Physical111
Magic111
Fire111
Lightning111
Holy111

Flat defense is subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it, and the buildup needed, along with HP.

Defense and buildup by place

Flat physical defense and the buildup for a first proc in each place's copy ("—" = immune).

PlaceDefensePoisonScarlet RotBleedFrost
Limgrave · Fort Haight West101226226226311
Limgrave · The First Step101226226226311
Stormhill · Saintsbridge101226226226311
Weeping Peninsula · Castle Morne Rampart102228228228313
Liurnia of the Lakes · Liurnia Lake Shore107236236236324
Liurnia of the Lakes · The Ravine107236236236324
Caelid · Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank109238238238327
Swamp of Aeonia · Aeonia Swamp Shore109238238238327
Altus Plateau · Forest-Spanning Greatbridge110240240240330
Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite111242242242332

Shares its body with

Characters and bosses placed with the same character model in the map files.

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,399→1,282
    • Runes85→500
    • Standard negation-20%→-10%
    • Slash negation-20%→-10%
    • Strike negation-20%→0%
    • Pierce negation-20%→-10%
    • Runes90→500
    • Runes110→500
    • Runes160→500
    • Runes170→500
    • Runes139→500
    Every changed value (14)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 11
    HP×10 variants1,3991,282−117−8.4%
    Runes×3 variants85500+415+488%
    Standard negation×10 variants-20%-10%+10 pts
    Slash negation×10 variants-20%-10%+10 pts
    Strike negation×10 variants-20%0%+20 pts
    Pierce negation×10 variants-20%-10%+10 pts
    Runes90500+410+456%
    Runes×2 variants110500+390+355%
    Runes160500+340+213%
    Runes170500+330+194%
    Runes×2 variants139500+361+260%
    Linked data 3
    SpEffect ID [3]7,0207,060changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,4207,460changed
    Vow Type01changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead×11 variants01changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×11 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×11 variants0-1changed

      Other enemies in Limgrave

      Bosses in Limgrave

      Enemies with similar HP