Sourcemined
Elden Ring
EnemyWeeping PeninsulaLiurnia of the LakesChanged in 3 patchesVerified on build 25827938

Isolated Merchant

Placed in 3 places, from 1,642 HP to 8,574 HP at Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack: each copy carries its area's scaling. It takes the most from Standard, Slash and Pierce (−10%); every other type 0%. Killing it gives 500 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
1,642–8,574
HP in NG+7
12,015
Stance
30
Runes (NG)
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Easiest status
Poison, Scarlet Rot and Bleed 255

Where it appears 3

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling, by nearest Site of Grace. HP, stance and runes as you meet it (offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPStanceRunesScaling
Weeping Peninsula · Isolated Merchant's Shack1,64230500×1.281
Liurnia of the Lakes · South Raya Lucaria Gate2,90530500×2.266
Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack8,57430500×6.688
  1. Weeping Peninsula · Isolated Merchant's Shack1,642 ×1.281
  2. Liurnia of the Lakes · South Raya Lucaria Gate2,905 ×2.266
  3. Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack8,574 ×6.688
HP of each copy in NG; the multiplier is the area's scaling on its base HP.

HP in each journey

05,00010,00015,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Weeping Peninsula · Isolated Merchant's Shack (1,642 HP)
  • Liurnia of the Lakes · South Raya Lucaria Gate (2,905 HP)
  • Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack (8,574 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 8,574 HP at Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack becomes 12,015 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Weeping Peninsula · Isolated Merchant's Shack (1,642 HP)Liurnia of the Lakes · South Raya Lucaria Gate (2,905 HP)Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack (8,574 HP)
01,6422,9058,574
14,6915,3598,582
25,1615,8959,440
35,3956,1639,869
45,6306,43110,299
56,0996,96711,157
66,3347,23511,586
76,5687,50312,015
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Weeping Peninsula · Isolated Merchant's Shack5002,5002,7502,8123,0003,0623,1253,187
Liurnia of the Lakes · South Raya Lucaria Gate5002,0002,2002,2502,4002,4502,5002,550
Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack5001,0001,1001,1251,2001,2251,2501,275

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Damage negation

Share of each hit it takes after negation (100% = full damage). The type it takes the most from is highlighted.

  1. Standard110% −10% negation
  2. Slash110% −10% negation
  3. Strike100% 0% negation
  4. Pierce110% −10% negation
  5. Magic100% 0% negation
  6. Fire100% 0% negation
  7. Lightning100% 0% negation
  8. Holy100% 0% negation
It takes the most from Standard, Slash and Pierce (−10%); every other type 0%.

Status buildup to proc

At Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack: buildup needed for the first proc, and for each one after it (the bar grows after every proc, up to the fifth).

  1. Poison255 then 297
  2. Scarlet Rot255 then 297
  3. Bleed255 then 297
  4. Frost351 then 449
Buildup for the first proc; the lowest is highlighted. Immune to Sleep, Madness and Death Blight.
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison255297395685
Scarlet Rot255297395685
Bleed255297395685
Frost3514497391,196
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune

Flat defense at Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack

Physical120
Magic120
Fire120
Lightning120
Holy120

Flat defense is subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it, and the buildup needed, along with HP.

Defense and buildup by place

Flat physical defense and the buildup for a first proc in each place's copy ("—" = immune).

PlaceDefensePoisonScarlet RotBleedFrost
Weeping Peninsula · Isolated Merchant's Shack102228228228313
Liurnia of the Lakes · South Raya Lucaria Gate107236236236324
Greyoll's Dragonbarrow · Isolated Merchant's Shack120255255255351

Shares its body with

Characters and bosses placed with the same character model in the map files.

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,399→1,282
    • Runes90→500
    • Standard negation-20%→-10%
    • Slash negation-20%→-10%
    • Strike negation-20%→0%
    • Pierce negation-20%→-10%
    • Runes110→500
    • Runes241→500
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead×3 variants01changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×3 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×3 variants0-1changed

      Other enemies in Greyoll's Dragonbarrow

      Bosses in Greyoll's Dragonbarrow

      Enemies with similar HP