Sourcemined
Elden Ring
EnemyAinsel RiverCapital OutskirtsChanged in 3 patchesVerified on build 25827938

Hermit Merchant

Placed in 3 places, from 2,503 HP to 6,210 HP at Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins: each copy carries its area's scaling. It takes the most from Standard, Slash and Pierce (−10%); every other type 0%. Killing it gives 500 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
2,503–6,210
HP in NG+7
10,989
Stance
30
Runes (NG)
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Easiest status
Poison, Scarlet Rot and Bleed 248

Where it appears 3

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling, by nearest Site of Grace. HP, stance and runes as you meet it (offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPStanceRunesScaling
Ainsel River · Ainsel River Downstream2,50330500×1.953
Capital Outskirts · Hermit Merchant's Shack4,16630500×3.25
Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins6,21030500×4.844
  1. Ainsel River · Ainsel River Downstream2,503 ×1.953
  2. Capital Outskirts · Hermit Merchant's Shack4,166 ×3.25
  3. Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins6,210 ×4.844
HP of each copy in NG; the multiplier is the area's scaling on its base HP.

HP in each journey

05,00010,00015,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Ainsel River · Ainsel River Downstream (2,503 HP)
  • Capital Outskirts · Hermit Merchant's Shack (4,166 HP)
  • Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins (6,210 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 6,210 HP at Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins becomes 10,989 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Ainsel River · Ainsel River Downstream (2,503 HP)Capital Outskirts · Hermit Merchant's Shack (4,166 HP)Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins (6,210 HP)
02,5034,1666,210
15,2556,0877,849
25,7806,6958,634
36,0437,0009,026
46,3067,3049,419
56,8317,91310,204
67,0948,21710,596
77,3578,52210,989
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Ainsel River · Ainsel River Downstream5002,0002,2002,2502,4002,4502,5002,550
Capital Outskirts · Hermit Merchant's Shack5001,5001,6501,6871,8001,8371,8751,912
Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins5001,0001,1001,1251,2001,2251,2501,275

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Damage negation

Share of each hit it takes after negation (100% = full damage). The type it takes the most from is highlighted.

  1. Standard110% −10% negation
  2. Slash110% −10% negation
  3. Strike100% 0% negation
  4. Pierce110% −10% negation
  5. Magic100% 0% negation
  6. Fire100% 0% negation
  7. Lightning100% 0% negation
  8. Holy100% 0% negation
It takes the most from Standard, Slash and Pierce (−10%); every other type 0%.

Status buildup to proc

At Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins: buildup needed for the first proc, and for each one after it (the bar grows after every proc, up to the fifth).

  1. Poison248 then 290
  2. Scarlet Rot248 then 290
  3. Bleed248 then 290
  4. Frost340 then 438
Buildup for the first proc; the lowest is highlighted. Immune to Sleep, Madness and Death Blight.
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison248290388678
Scarlet Rot248290388678
Bleed248290388678
Frost3404387281,185
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune

Flat defense at Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins

Physical115
Magic115
Fire115
Lightning115
Holy115

Flat defense is subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it, and the buildup needed, along with HP.

Defense and buildup by place

Flat physical defense and the buildup for a first proc in each place's copy ("—" = immune).

PlaceDefensePoisonScarlet RotBleedFrost
Ainsel River · Ainsel River Downstream106234234234322
Capital Outskirts · Hermit Merchant's Shack111242242242332
Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins115248248248340

Shares its body with

Characters and bosses placed with the same character model in the map files.

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,399→1,282
    • Runes175→500
    • Standard negation-20%→-10%
    • Slash negation-20%→-10%
    • Strike negation-20%→0%
    • Pierce negation-20%→-10%
    • Runes210→500
    • Runes120→500
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead×3 variants01changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×3 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×3 variants0-1changed

      Other enemies in Ainsel River

      Bosses in Ainsel River

      Enemies with similar HP