Sourcemined
Elden Ring
EnemyLeyndell, Royal CapitalVolcano ManorChanged in 3 patchesVerified on build 25827938

Recusant Bernahl

Placed in 4 places, from 5,222 HP to 18,624 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altar: each copy carries its area's scaling. Killing it gives 2,000 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
5,222–18,624
HP in NG+7
31,497
Places
4
Runes (NG)
2,000
Nearest grace
Dragon Temple Altar
Body
Human, wears armor

Where it appears 5

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling, by nearest Site of Grace. HP and runes as you meet it (offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPRunesScaling
Leyndell, Royal Capital · Fortified Manor, First Floor5,222—×3.367
Volcano Manor5,8022,000×3.741
Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftop9,146—×5.897
Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altar ×218,624—×12.008
  1. Leyndell, Royal Capital · Fortified Manor, First Floor5,222 ×3.367
  2. Volcano Manor5,802 ×3.741
  3. Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftop9,146 ×5.897
  4. Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altar18,624 ×12.008
HP of each copy in NG; the multiplier is the area's scaling on its base HP.

HP in each journey

010,00020,00030,00040,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Leyndell, Royal Capital · Fortified Manor, First Floor (5,222 HP)
  • Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftop (9,146 HP)
  • Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altar (18,624 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 18,624 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altar becomes 31,497 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Leyndell, Royal Capital · Fortified Manor, First Floor (5,222 HP)Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Rooftop (9,146 HP)Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Altar (18,624 HP)
05,2229,14618,624
17,6879,21922,498
28,45510,14124,748
38,84010,60225,873
49,22411,06326,997
59,99311,98529,247
610,37712,44630,372
710,76112,90731,497
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Recusant Bernahl2,0006,0006,6006,7507,2007,3507,5007,650

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Negation and resistances

Recusant Bernahl is a human character placed with a set of equipment: the armor adds damage negation, status resistance and poise on top of its body, as it would for you. We don't combine the two yet, so those numbers aren't shown here rather than shown too low.

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • Runes300→2,000
    Every changed value (10)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 1
    Runes3002,000+1,700+567%
    Linked data 7
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,511changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID×2 variants-1200changed
    SpEffect ID [24]-15,020changed
    Name ID×2 variants132,600132,601changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,560changed
    SpEffect ID [24]19,396-1changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,514changed
    2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Is Wandering Ghost10changed
    Disable Init Dead01changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead01changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed

      Other enemies in Crumbling Farum Azula

      Bosses in Crumbling Farum Azula

      Enemies with similar HP