Sourcemined
Elden Ring
EnemyLiurnia of the LakesMoonlight AltarChanged in 2 patchesVerified on build 25827938

Ranni the Witch

Placed in 2 places, from 4,393 HP to 10,633 HP at Moonlight Altar · Cathedral of Manus Celes: each copy carries its area's scaling. It takes the most from Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce (0%) and the least from Magic (40%).

HP (NG)
4,393–10,633
HP in NG+7
17,730
Stance
70
Runes (NG)
—
Weakest to
Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce 0%
Easiest status
Immune to all

Where it appears 2

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling, by nearest Site of Grace. HP, stance and runes as you meet it (offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPStanceRunesScaling
Liurnia of the Lakes · Ranni's Chamber4,39370—×2.266
Moonlight Altar · Cathedral of Manus Celes10,63370—×5.484
  1. Liurnia of the Lakes · Ranni's Chamber4,393 ×2.266
  2. Moonlight Altar · Cathedral of Manus Celes10,633 ×5.484
HP of each copy in NG; the multiplier is the area's scaling on its base HP.

HP in each journey

05,00010,00015,00020,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Liurnia of the Lakes · Ranni's Chamber (4,393 HP)
  • Moonlight Altar · Cathedral of Manus Celes (10,633 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 10,633 HP at Moonlight Altar · Cathedral of Manus Celes becomes 17,730 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Liurnia of the Lakes · Ranni's Chamber (4,393 HP)Moonlight Altar · Cathedral of Manus Celes (10,633 HP)
04,39310,633
18,10612,664
28,91713,930
39,32214,564
49,72715,197
510,53816,463
610,94317,097
711,34917,730

Damage negation

Share of each hit it takes after negation (100% = full damage). The type it takes the most from is highlighted.

  1. Standard100% 0% negation
  2. Slash100% 0% negation
  3. Strike100% 0% negation
  4. Pierce100% 0% negation
  5. Magic60% 40% negation
  6. Fire80% 20% negation
  7. Lightning80% 20% negation
  8. Holy80% 20% negation
It takes the most from Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce (0%) and the least from Magic (40%).

Status buildup to proc

At Moonlight Altar · Cathedral of Manus Celes: buildup needed for the first proc, and for each one after it (the bar grows after every proc, up to the fifth).

Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
PoisonImmune
Scarlet RotImmune
BleedImmune
FrostImmune
SleepImmune
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune

Flat defense at Moonlight Altar · Cathedral of Manus Celes

Physical117
Magic117
Fire117
Lightning117
Holy117

Flat defense is subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it, and the buildup needed, along with HP.

Defense and buildup by place

Flat physical defense and the buildup for a first proc in each place's copy ("—" = immune).

PlaceDefense
Liurnia of the Lakes · Ranni's Chamber107
Moonlight Altar · Cathedral of Manus Celes117

Shares its body with

Characters and bosses placed with the same character model in the map files.

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • Runes1,100→0
    • Runes2,200→0
    Every changed value (8)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 2
    Runes1,1000−1,100−100%
    Runes2,2000−2,200−100%
    Linked data 5
    SpEffect ID [13]×2 variants090,100changed
    SpEffect ID [16]×2 variants-19,642changed
    SpEffect ID [18]×2 variants18,6999,712changed
    SpEffect ID [31]×2 variants9,642-1changed
    Team Type626changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Is Enable Neck Turn×2 variants01changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×2 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×2 variants0-1changed

    Other enemies in Liurnia of the Lakes

    Bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

    Enemies with similar HP