Sourcemined
Elden Ring
EnemyCaelidRuin-Strewn PrecipiceChanged in 2 patchesVerified on build 25827938

Great Horned Tragoth

Placed in 5 places, from 2,763 HP to 13,679 HP at Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart: each copy carries its area's scaling. Killing it gives 500 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
2,763–13,679
HP in NG+7
29,206
Places
5
Runes (NG)
500
Nearest grace
Capital Rampart
Body
Human, wears armor

Where it appears 5

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling, by nearest Site of Grace. HP and runes as you meet it (offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPRunesScaling
Caelid · Starscourge Radahn2,763—×1.782
Caelid · Redmane Castle Plaza3,316500×2.138
Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Magma Wyrm Makar5,222—×3.367
Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook9,948—×6.414
Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart13,679—×8.82
  1. Caelid · Starscourge Radahn2,763 ×1.782
  2. Caelid · Redmane Castle Plaza3,316 ×2.138
  3. Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Magma Wyrm Makar5,222 ×3.367
  4. Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook9,948 ×6.414
  5. Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart13,679 ×8.82
HP of each copy in NG; the multiplier is the area's scaling on its base HP.

HP in each journey

010,00020,00030,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Caelid · Starscourge Radahn (2,763 HP)
  • Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Magma Wyrm Makar (5,222 HP)
  • Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart (13,679 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 13,679 HP at Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart becomes 29,206 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Caelid · Starscourge Radahn (2,763 HP)Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Magma Wyrm Makar (5,222 HP)Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart (13,679 HP)
02,7635,22213,679
14,7986,76720,861
25,2777,44422,947
35,5177,78323,990
45,7578,12125,034
56,2378,79827,120
66,4779,13628,163
76,7179,47529,206
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Great Horned Tragoth5001,5001,6501,6871,8001,8371,8751,912

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Negation and resistances

Great Horned Tragoth is a human character placed with a set of equipment: the armor adds damage negation, status resistance and poise on top of its body, as it would for you. We don't combine the two yet, so those numbers aren't shown here rather than shown too low.

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • Runes300→0
    • Runes300→500
    Every changed value (16)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 2
    Runes3000−300−100%
    Runes300500+200+67%
    Linked data 11
    SpEffect ID [3]19,35719,360changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,510changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID×2 variants-1200changed
    Role Name ID-10changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,507changed
    SpEffect ID [19]-118,674changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,557changed
    SpEffect ID [19]18,697-1changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,555changed
    SpEffect ID [22]-113,941changed
    SpEffect ID [25]-119,398changed
    3 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Disable Respawn upon Rest10changed
    Is Wandering Ghost10changed
    Disable Init Dead×2 variants01changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %×5 variants0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID×5 variants0-1changed

    Other enemies in Caelid

    Bosses in Caelid

    Enemies with similar HP